KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

WOOFERS

Spanish translation: Altavoces para sonidos graves / woofers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WOOFERS
Spanish translation:Altavoces para sonidos graves / woofers
Entered by: mpiazza

14:26 Nov 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV
English term or phrase: WOOFERS
The woofers are located here...
The tweeters are located in this grill cloth here...at ear height, so you're going to hear them better
Daniela Pesce
woofers
Explanation:
Podes dejarlo en inglés o utilizar "alta voces para sonidos graves", en contraposición con los Tweeters que con "altavoces de alta frecuencia".
Selected response from:

mpiazza
Argentina
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Parlantes de graves
Monica Colangelo
4woofersmpiazza
3woofer = bafle/baffle de bajosCristina Danasel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
woofers
woofers


Explanation:
Podes dejarlo en inglés o utilizar "alta voces para sonidos graves", en contraposición con los Tweeters que con "altavoces de alta frecuencia".

mpiazza
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
woofer = bafle/baffle de bajos


Explanation:
tweeter = bafle/baffle de agudos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 14:33:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Superlex


Cristina Danasel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
woofers
Parlantes de graves


Explanation:
Es lo que se utiliza en Argentina

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?