KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

fantasy film

Spanish translation: película de ficción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fantasy film
Spanish translation:película de ficción
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:20 Jan 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: fantasy film
Where the Boys Are
An inocuous fantasy film about college students on the beaches of Fort Lauderdale, Florida. Sunny, sexy and totally amusing.
Ana Juliá
Spain
película de ficción
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6película de ficción
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
5 +2película de fantasía
Fiona N�voa
5una película inocua y totalmente irrealrdom


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
película de fantasía


Explanation:
hope this helps

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins

agree  Pedro Afonso: For me the right translation!
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
película de ficción


Explanation:
:-)

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Lozano: sí, o de ciencia ficción
2 mins

agree  liliherre
12 mins

agree  Nema
29 mins

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 hr

agree  Cristina Canivell
4 hrs

agree  MPTierno
12 hrs

neutral  Pedro Afonso: película de ficción traducia para a palavra "science fiction" aqui es la palavra "fantasy film"!
13 hrs
  -> Pedro, science fiction es "CIENCIA ficción" en Español

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una película inocua y totalmente irreal


Explanation:
Quiere decir que no tiene nada que ver con la realidad. Sería una "fantasía" en el sentido que le dan a la palabra en Psiquiatría.

rdom
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4