KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

moving pictures

Spanish translation: cinematografía / celuloide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moving pictures
Spanish translation:cinematografía / celuloide
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:39 Jan 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: moving pictures
Hollywood's role in undressing America cannot be overstated. Using the new technology of moving pictures, Tinsel Town barraged the American public with increasingly seductive images.
Ana Juliá
Spain
(de la) cinematografía
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(de la) cinematografía
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +1imágenes en movimientoSery
4(tecnología del) celuloideSusana Galilea
3 +1películas de cine
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(de la) cinematografía


Explanation:
.

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: In this context, absolutely correct.
37 mins
  -> gracias, Ruth

agree  Susana Galilea
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Susana

agree  Begoña Yañez
11 hrs
  -> gracias, Begoña

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
películas de cine


Explanation:
así he oído que le dicen a las películas de cine

Ivannia Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
7 mins

neutral  Refugio: The phrase is not just 'moving pictures' (movies) but 'technology of moving pictures.'
39 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imágenes en movimiento


Explanation:
OPTIZE.ES: Glosario
... MPEG (Moving Pictures Experts Group) (Grupo de Expertos en Imágenes en Movimiento)
Estándar ISO (International Standards Organization) para comprimir ...
www.pymarket.pt/conten/glossary/letram.jsp - 18k - 14 Ene 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Archivo histórico
... Su mismo título, Moving pictures (Imágenes en movimiento) hace referencia
a este difuminado de los límites de las prácticas artísticas. ...
www.elcultural.es/Historico_articulo.asp?c=8019 - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram
1 hr
  -> Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tecnología del) celuloide


Explanation:
Revista TELOS - [ Translate this page ]
... que el cine siga permaneciendo como modelo narrativo, y no es descartable su réplica
con la elevación de nivel de definición en la tecnología del celuloide ...
www.campusred.net/telos/anteriores/ num_041/opi_perspectivas4.html - 86k - Cached - Similar pages

NOTICINE.com - Boletin diario de NOTICINE.com - [ Translate this page ]
... Poder rodar todo un film con un sólo plano secuencia es una apuesta formal muy
excitante, pero a la que la tecnología del celuloide no permitía acceder ...
es.melma.com/mag/06/m00001006/a00000306.html - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 8.41 Piscitelli
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... la Edad de Hollywood -y su fin también es el del propio Hollywood sucumbiendo a
mano de los japoneses ya la conversión de la tecnología del celuloide en un ...
www.felafacs.org/dialogos/pdf41/8Piscitelli.pdf - Similar pages

De política y gerencia cultural - Cine y política cultural: una ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Cuando estos institutos aparecieron el arte y la industria cinematográfica estaban
indisolublemente ligados a la tecnología del celuloide, 35 y 16 mm, a los ...
www.analitica.com/va/arte/pol_y_ger/1769010.asp - 50k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12