KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

your a bitch

Spanish translation: eres una _ _ _ _ (piiii, piii, piii) :) fulana, ramera,prostituta, zorra / bruja (= con mal genio)


20:58 Mar 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: your a bitch
your a bitch
danielle
Spanish translation:eres una _ _ _ _ (piiii, piii, piii) :) fulana, ramera,prostituta, zorra / bruja (= con mal genio)
Explanation:
Hola, Danielle.
Se escribe "you´re a bitch".

No nos asustemos con ciertas palabras, que no es para tanto.

Te pongo lo que dice el Larousse:

BITCH
hembra (female)/ perra (dog)/loba (wolf) /fam.: bruja (bad tempered woman/ zorra (prostitute) / U.S. fam.: queja (complaint)/ fam. "son of a bitch", hijo de perra.

fam. = forma coloquial.
=========================
Pues eso...
Buen finde.
:)


Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8eres una _ _ _ _ (piiii, piii, piii) :) fulana, ramera,prostituta, zorra / bruja (= con mal genio)xxxdawn39
5 +7eres una zorra.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5yegua
Sol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
eres una zorra.


Explanation:
En sentido de insulto. (No creo que sea tan prohibitivo). En fin, me excusan si es el caso.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: quedas excusado, Gabriel, ¡cómo no! Jesús perdonó a la Magdalena, pero echó a los fariseos del templo. ¡Buen fin de semana! :))
6 mins
  -> Than you, Dawn. A hug.

agree  verbis
3 hrs
  -> Thank you much, Verbis. Greetings from Medellín.

agree  danielc: "perra" también va, por lo menos en Argentina/Uruguay.
6 hrs
  -> O habrá que decir lo que es... Gracias.

agree  margaret caulfield: although, Danielle, this should read "you're" (= you are) and not "your" which is possessive.
10 hrs
  -> O.K. here. Thank you, Margaret.

agree  Teresa Miret
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, tessamm.

agree  Marisol Honsberg
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marisol.

agree  elere: debe ser you're, zorra es definitivamente lo que reproduce las connotaciones de bitch; perra, en España, es, según dónde, más como mala persona, rastrera, o incluso vaga, floja (estar "aperrao", en Andalucía)
1 day12 hrs
  -> Gracias, elere.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
eres una _ _ _ _ (piiii, piii, piii) :) fulana, ramera,prostituta, zorra / bruja (= con mal genio)


Explanation:
Hola, Danielle.
Se escribe "you´re a bitch".

No nos asustemos con ciertas palabras, que no es para tanto.

Te pongo lo que dice el Larousse:

BITCH
hembra (female)/ perra (dog)/loba (wolf) /fam.: bruja (bad tempered woman/ zorra (prostitute) / U.S. fam.: queja (complaint)/ fam. "son of a bitch", hijo de perra.

fam. = forma coloquial.
=========================
Pues eso...
Buen finde.
:)




xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Pennington: and extra points for correcting "your"!!
1 hr
  -> jeje, thanks, Mary. Have a nice Sunday! ;))

agree  verbis
2 hrs
  -> thanks, verbis. Greetings from Spain :))

agree  Sandy T: although I would not use 'zorra'
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias. En España se emplea mucho "zorra"; depende de cada país. Buen fin de semana :)

agree  danielc: Faltaría "perra", que es literal y también conserva el sentido. Muy bien la corrección de "your a".
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Daniel. Es cierto: me faltó poner "perra" en el encabezado, pero figura en la expresión "hijo de perra". Buen domingo :)

agree  ACCURATE77: I like your spelling (and grammatical) correction the most; yes, perra would be the first in your top list.
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias y un cordial saludo :)

agree  Irene Caporale: :°)
1 day14 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Irene. Buena semana :º)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 day19 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Patricia. Que tengas una buena semana :)

agree  Emilio Gironda
10 days
  -> muchas gracias, Emilio. Un cordial saludo

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bitch
yegua


Explanation:
This one means "mare - female horse", and you would use it if you are referring to someone who is mean, tough, an animal of a woman.

So you have your choices here.


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish