KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

grindhouse

Spanish translation: cines de mala muerte


16:52 Apr 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: grindhouse
Many of these films could only be seen in grindhouse cinemas, movie theatres in dangerous areas of American cities (such as New York's then-dilapidated Times Square) that charged low admission and promised high levels of exploitation.
Elena Valdehita
Spain
Spanish translation:cines de mala muerte
Explanation:
Sería una forma de describir en castellano a estos cines, según esta definición:

grindhouse (grind house)

an often shabby movie theater having continuous showings especially of pornographic or violent films

Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary

Gratas horas de traducción.
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cines de mala muerte
Valentín Hernández Lima
4cines de películas condicionadas, cine para adultos, (fam. in Argentinasuisola
3grindhouse
Pamela Brizzola


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cines de mala muerte


Explanation:
Sería una forma de describir en castellano a estos cines, según esta definición:

grindhouse (grind house)

an often shabby movie theater having continuous showings especially of pornographic or violent films

Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary

Gratas horas de traducción.

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo: me gusta esta traducción. Salu2 Valentín :)
16 mins
  -> Me alegra mucho, Pepis. Me gustan sobremanera tus sugerencias, ¡aunque ya haya probado su rigor!

agree  ecobos: de acuerdo
30 mins

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
35 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: No podría resultar mas obvio. Un saludo, Valentín. ¡Conque fue por eso que te la pillaste de una! Pobre tu madrecita... Un abrazo.
46 mins
  -> Es algo que dice mucho mi vieja, Gabriel. ¡Toda la vida! Aunque también me suena "Mijo, no vaya a ese cine, ¡que es un antro!"

agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs

agree  Katty Ossa: antro..esa serìa buenìsma no? califica bien lo que son los grindhouse. Quizàs decir Cines de baja categorìa, suene menos despectivo....
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grindhouse


Explanation:
En Googles se encuentra:
la referencia que hace
Tarantino a las películas Grindhouse: alguien definió que estas no son un ...

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cines de películas condicionadas, cine para adultos, (fam. in Argentina


Explanation:
This term, "grindhouse cinemas", refers to the cinemas where "adults-only" movies were shown (going from the 30s cautionary films to porno-chic in the 70s). A quite wide range of films were shown there, not only porn. Therefore, I would say the right term in Spanish is: "cines de películas condicionadas". An informal phrase used especially in Argentina for this type of cinema is "cines valijeros", but "cines de películas condicionadas" would apply better (for it has a wider use, not only in Argentina).


    Reference: http://www.jahsonic.com/Exploitation.html
suisola