KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

master

Spanish translation: Master


11:00 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / television
English term or phrase: master
All video masters delivered shall adhere to the following format specifications, regardless of broadcast standard i.e. PAL, NTSC, SECAM:
Maria Pugliese
Argentina
Spanish translation:Master
Explanation:
Lo sé, me criticarán, pero por lo menos acá en México se mantiene master, tal cual que sí, significa "el original".
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
según la editora, especialista en cine, en Argentina también se usa así
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Master
Juan Jacob
3 +1original
anaell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
original


Explanation:
será el original = master copy .... de los videos entregados para emisión....?

anaell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Sí, el master es el original. No sé si en otras partes se diga así o se mantenga master.
2 hrs
  -> gracias juan....ahora que lo dices en españa también muchos profesionales (ej. fotógrafos) lo dejan como "master"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Master


Explanation:
Lo sé, me criticarán, pero por lo menos acá en México se mantiene master, tal cual que sí, significa "el original".
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
según la editora, especialista en cine, en Argentina también se usa así