KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

"what are you asking"?

Spanish translation: ¿Cuál es tu pregunta?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"what are you asking"?
Spanish translation:¿Cuál es tu pregunta?
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

00:13 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: "what are you asking"?
EVAN: “I have to ask you something,”. “I know every woman complains about not meeting men, but really, on my shoots I meet a lot of men. And they’re not all gay, either… “Not anymore.”
JACK: “What are you asking?”
Jorge Lara
¿Cuál es tu pregunta?
Explanation:
Dice que va a preguntar algo y no pregunta nada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-25 00:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser ¿Y cuál es tu pregunta? para enfatizar la idea y tomar el hilo desde arriba.
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11¿Cuál es tu pregunta?
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5que me estas preguntandoteju
4¿cuál es tu pregunta?
Carmen Loren
4"Cual es tu pregunta?"
rafael martin calvo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Cual es tu pregunta?"


Explanation:
.

rafael martin calvo
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
¿Cuál es tu pregunta?


Explanation:
Dice que va a preguntar algo y no pregunta nada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-25 00:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser ¿Y cuál es tu pregunta? para enfatizar la idea y tomar el hilo desde arriba.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rafael martin calvo: estoy lento de reflejos...
1 min
  -> ¡Hola, Rafael! A todos nos pasa a veces. ¡Saludos!

agree  Mar?a Torres
2 mins
  -> Hola, María. ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  NoraBellettieri
17 mins
  -> Gracias una vez más, colega

agree  Carmen Loren: o ¿y qué quieres saber? todo depende del matiz y la entonación con la que se haga la pregunta
19 mins
  -> ¡Exacto! Gracias, Carmen

agree  Juan Jacob: Claro.
28 mins
  -> ¡Hola, Juan! Muchas gracias.

agree  *Nad*
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, nadhiely

agree  Mapi
50 mins
  -> Hola, Mapi. ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Silvina Morelli
2 hrs
  -> Gracias una vez más, Silvina

agree  Javier Herrera
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Javier.

agree  sassa
7 hrs
  -> ¡Hola, Sassa! Muchas gracias.

agree  etale
14 hrs
  -> Hola, etale. ¡Muchas gracias!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what are you asking
¿cuál es tu pregunta?


Explanation:
...

Carmen Loren
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que me estas preguntando


Explanation:
otra version

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51