KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

And they're not all gay, either… .........“Not anymore.”

Spanish translation: Y no es que todos ellos sean gays... "ya no"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:And they're not all gay, either… .........“Not anymore.”
Spanish translation:Y no es que todos ellos sean gays... "ya no"
Entered by: *Nad*

00:14 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: And they're not all gay, either… .........“Not anymore.”
EVAN: “I have to ask you something,”. “I know every woman complains about not meeting men, but really, on my shoots I meet a lot of men. And they’re not all gay, either…......... “Not anymore.”
JACK: “What are you asking?”
Jorge Lara
Y no es que todos ellos sean gays... "ya no"
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

*Nad*
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5y tampoco es que todos sean gays,... ya no
Carmen Loren
4 +3y no todos son homosexuales... "ya no"teju
4 +1y tampoco todos son homosexuales... ¡ya no!
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4y ni siquiera son todos gay!...... ya no mas!
Patrick Regini
4y tampoco son todos homosexuales ...para nada!
Mapi
3 +1Y no es que todos ellos sean gays... "ya no"
*Nad*
4y no todos ellos son homosexuales, ya sea.......... "Ya no"
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and they're not all gay, either… .........“not anymore.”
y no todos ellos son homosexuales, ya sea.......... "Ya no"


Explanation:
Una idea

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and they're not all gay, either… .........“not anymore.”
y tampoco todos son homosexuales... ¡ya no!


Explanation:
eso podría ser.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
11 mins
  -> ¡Hola, Nora! Muchas gracias.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
and they're not all gay, either… .........“not anymore.”
y tampoco es que todos sean gays,... ya no


Explanation:
...

Carmen Loren
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Ese 'es que' le da un no sé qué y un qué se yo. ¡Suena bien!
4 mins
  -> gracias, Sandra, si ya lo dijo el filósofo: lo que es, es y es lo que hay :-P

agree  Marylen
15 mins
  -> gracias, Marylen

agree  rafael martin calvo
32 mins
  -> gracias, Rafael

agree  etale
14 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Ana Juliá: A mí me suena más natural decir "tampoco es que sean todos..."
16 hrs
  -> gracias, Ana, es posible

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and they're not all gay, either… .........“not anymore.”
y no todos son homosexuales... "ya no"


Explanation:
Asi

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez
22 mins
  -> gracias Sebastian

agree  Maria Teijido
7 hrs
  -> gracias Maria

agree  Ana Juliá
16 hrs
  -> gracias Ana

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and they're not all gay, either… .........“not anymore.”
Y no es que todos ellos sean gays... "ya no"


Explanation:
...

*Nad*
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
16 hrs
  -> gracias Ana :D

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and they're not all gay, either… .........“not anymore.”
y tampoco son todos homosexuales ...para nada!


Explanation:
La traduccion literal es 'ya no' por supuesto que si, pero no creo que suene bien en este contexto, si se trata de dar enfasis podrias darle este giro tambien, al menos es muy oido en mi pais. Suerte!

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and they're not all gay, either… .........“not anymore.”
y ni siquiera son todos gay!...... ya no mas!


Explanation:
just a different option for you to help you loosen up that word coleccion in your brain! good luck

Patrick Regini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish