KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Pledge

Spanish translation: aspirante Patsy, dile a aspirante Nancy que...


15:49 Aug 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Pledge
The dialogue takes place in a Fraternity.
"Pledge Patsy, tell Pledge Nancy .....

Thank you very much!
Lili Fleischer
Spanish translation:aspirante Patsy, dile a aspirante Nancy que...
Explanation:
aspirante Patsy, dile a aspirante Nancy que...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-03 15:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case, \"pledge\" is being used as a title for each girl/woman.

\"Pledger\" would have been more illustrative, but \"pledge\" is indeed the normal usage in these cases. The context, of course, being sororities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-03 16:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would also like to acknowledge and agree with Cecilia\'s suggestion of adding a \"la,\" as in:

aspirante Patsy, dile a la aspirante Nancy que...
Selected response from:

xxxkellyn
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7aspirante Patsy, dile a aspirante Nancy que...xxxkellyn
5ver comentarioxxxjessyjuan
4 -1Promete/ promesa
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pledge
Promete/ promesa


Explanation:
n. - garantía, prenda, convenio, promesa solemne
v. tr. - prometer, empeñar, pignorar
v. intr. - dar la palabra

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  yolanda Speece: Yes, the word means these things but in this case context is important and none of these apply
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pledge
aspirante Patsy, dile a aspirante Nancy que...


Explanation:
aspirante Patsy, dile a aspirante Nancy que...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-03 15:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case, \"pledge\" is being used as a title for each girl/woman.

\"Pledger\" would have been more illustrative, but \"pledge\" is indeed the normal usage in these cases. The context, of course, being sororities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-03 16:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would also like to acknowledge and agree with Cecilia\'s suggestion of adding a \"la,\" as in:

aspirante Patsy, dile a la aspirante Nancy que...

xxxkellyn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ceciliar: This is exactly what I was going to suggest. I would say: ...dile a "la" aspirante...
7 mins
  -> thank you very much. yes, you are right about the "la." i guess it sounds so choppy to me in English (because I can easily imagine the condescending tone used to say it), that i made it a little choppy in Spanish

agree  teju: Exactamente
17 mins
  -> thank you very much!

agree  Mapi: Si, tiene sentido añadir "la"
1 hr
  -> thanks, Mapi!

agree  yolanda Speece: There are other words she could use such as "candidata", "peticionaria", and others but yours is the most ideal.
1 hr
  -> you are too kind! thanks!

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Así es.
1 hr

agree  Sandy T
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pledge
ver comentario


Explanation:
En purto rico le llama gusanas y/o gusanos a los aspirantes a una sororidad o fraternidad.


    Reference: http://www.frat.nusigmabeta.com/Articulos/MesadeVice-Preside...
xxxjessyjuan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish