KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

a looped line

Spanish translation: una línea doblada (de doblaje)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a looped line
Spanish translation:una línea doblada (de doblaje)
Entered by: Walter Landesman

20:43 Aug 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / ++++
English term or phrase: a looped line
within the context of ADR or automated dialogue replacement
luchi
Argentina
una línea doblada (de doblaje)
Explanation:
Loop - 1.: Slack film above and below the gate to allow a transition from the constant motion of the supply and take up rollers to the intermittent motion that takes place at the gate. 2.: A small magnifier useful in the editing room. 3.: see Dubbing.

Looping - see Dubbing. Called looping because the film is on a loop to give the actor several tries at a line. Also called A.D.R.

A Glossary of Film Terms

Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2una línea doblada (de doblaje)
Walter Landesman
5banda (de subtítulos) que se repite
Lillian van den Broeck
4 +1A looped film: una película enlazada
Marina Lara Petersen


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A looped film: una película enlazada


Explanation:
Glosario internacional para el traductor (Marina Orellana)

Marina Lara Petersen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilia_fraga: probablemente. Suerte!
3 days5 hrs

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banda (de subtítulos) que se repite


Explanation:
.)

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

506 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una línea doblada (de doblaje)


Explanation:
Loop - 1.: Slack film above and below the gate to allow a transition from the constant motion of the supply and take up rollers to the intermittent motion that takes place at the gate. 2.: A small magnifier useful in the editing room. 3.: see Dubbing.

Looping - see Dubbing. Called looping because the film is on a loop to give the actor several tries at a line. Also called A.D.R.

A Glossary of Film Terms




    Reference: http://homepage.newschool.edu/%7Eschlemoj/film_courses/gloss...
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxASUY: dubbed.
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanx a lot.

agree  Candelaria Garcia del Pino
49 days
  -> Muchas gracias. - walter