KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

high concept

Spanish translation: "muito cotado" / "muito em moda" / "ultimo conceito em"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high concept
Spanish translation:"muito cotado" / "muito em moda" / "ultimo conceito em"
Entered by: Beta Cummins

19:39 Feb 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: high concept
They are talking about the decoration of a room. They are painting it red. They say that red is the "high concept".
Thank you!
Marsp
"muito cotado" / "muito em moda"
Explanation:
que esta esta sendo muito usado por ser o "ultimo conceito" em cor, etc.
Selected response from:

Beta Cummins
United States
Grading comment
¡Brigado!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alto concepto
Сергей Лузан
4"muito cotado" / "muito em moda"
Beta Cummins


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"muito cotado" / "muito em moda"


Explanation:
que esta esta sendo muito usado por ser o "ultimo conceito" em cor, etc.

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
¡Brigado!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alto concepto


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, Marsp!
GANADORES Y PERDEDORES - [ Translate this page ]
... militar la que hizo posible el atentado terrorista, pues utilizó tecnología civil: baja tecnología, alto concepto (low technology high concept). ...
idd00xe9.eresmas.net/ortega5.htm

Marianitu » Blog Archive » Ojo al dato - [ Translate this page ]
... None of the high-concept drama and campiness of the former record is revisited in kind. ... No se revisita ninguno del drama del alto-concepto y del campiness del ...
www.marianitu.net/ojo-al-dato/



    Reference: http://www.marianitu.net/ojo-al-dato/
    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=alto+concepto...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian