ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Chief Steward

Spanish translation: jefe de mayordomos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chief Steward
Spanish translation:jefe de mayordomos
Entered by: Maria Boschero

00:42 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / movie
English term or phrase: Chief Steward
"it is my pleasure to confer upon you as Chief Steward to
His Imperial Majesty the Medal of Honor.
Daniela Alsina
jefe de mayordomos
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2jefe de mayordomos
Maria Boschero
4Jefe de camarotesxxx------
3Chief Steward
Ana Brassara
3jefe de camarotesgabotrad


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chief steward
jefe de mayordomos


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> Gracias otra vez gaby!!!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias clb!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief steward
Jefe de camarotes


Explanation:
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-11 00:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si no es de un barco, mayordomo o camarero jefe

xxx------
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chief steward
jefe de camarotes


Explanation:
jefe de camarotes (siempre que se encuentren en un crucero)

gabotrad
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chief steward
Chief Steward


Explanation:
CHIEF STEWARD

4.1 El Chief Steward es responsable de la organización de los stewards en todo el evento.

4.2 El Chief Steward debe asegurar que la seguridad de los establos sea adecuada al nivel del evento y que haya suficientes stewards en cada VET GATE.

4.3 El Chief Steward colabora con el Comité Organizador, el Jurado de Campo y el Delegado Técnico para garantizar el buen funcionamiento de todas las funciones que hacen a la competencia, tales como: ceremonias de apertura y cierre o cualquier otra función organizativa requerida para la competencia.

4.4 El Chief Steward es responsable de la seguridad y bienestar general de los participantes en el evento. Debe establecer un estrecho vínculo con el Presidente del Jurado de Campo, el Delegado Técnico y el Presidente de la Comisión Veterinaria.


Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8