KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Hardware

charge pump current

Spanish translation: corriente de la bomba de carga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charge pump current
Spanish translation:corriente de la bomba de carga
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

17:54 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: charge pump current
Contexto: clocking, Phase-Locked Loop (PLL)

Texto:
Set manually: Enables the automatic setting of the following parameters:
VCO Range: VCO Range
Charge Pump Current: Charge Pump Current
HV Level: Horizontal Vertical Sync Level
SoG Level: Sync on Green Level
Carlos Hernández
Spain
corriente de la bomba de carga
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Y ya puestos... ¿qué es?
Sé que tiene que ver con la sincronización de los relojes de los dispositivos electrónicos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2corriente de la bomba de carga
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1dispositivo de carga eléctrico/corriente del dispositivo de carga
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corriente de la bomba de carga


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Y ya puestos... ¿qué es?
Sé que tiene que ver con la sincronización de los relojes de los dispositivos electrónicos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 mins
  -> gracias Cecilia

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositivo de carga eléctrico/corriente del dispositivo de carga


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-20 18:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!.

nterpretatin #1:
What factors determine the charge pump current?
This is determined by the transistors inside the PLL chip. When designing a PLL, if the charge pump current is too high, then this will take up too much die area. However, if the charge pump current is too low, then phase noise will be degraded.
http://wwwd.national.com/national/wirelessMB.nsf/0/AE18EF9AD...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-20 18:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply:
Assuming the filter is optimized, the charge pump current has no impact on lock time. There are a few smaller order effects though.Large charge pump currents lead to larger capacitors, that sometimes decrease lock time due to poor dielectric properties. If the loop filter is not changed, increasing the charge pump current increases the loop bandwidth and can therefore increase the lock time, assuming the filter is kept stable ( with a fastlock resistor ).
Navigation

Previous DocumentPrevious Main |Next Main Next Document

main message &
.. replies:

lock time and chage pump (parkeonhee)
. . Lock time vs. Charge pump current (dean.banerjee)

View

* All Message Threads by Date
* All Messages by Date
* By Author
* By Category

go to wireless.national.com

Reply:
Assuming the filter is optimized, the charge pump current has no impact on lock time. There are a few smaller order effects though.Large charge pump currents lead to larger capacitors, that sometimes decrease lock time due to poor dielectric properties. If the loop filter is not changed, increasing the charge pump current increases the loop bandwidth and can therefore increase the lock time, assuming the filter is kept stable ( with a fastlock resistor ).
Navigation

Previous DocumentPrevious Main |Next Main Next Document

main message &
.. replies:

lock time and chage pump (parkeonhee)
. . Lock time vs. Charge pump current (dean.banerjee)

View

* All Message Threads by Date
* All Messages by Date
* By Author
* By Category

go to wireless.national.com

http://wwwd.national.com/national/wirelessMB.nsf/0/6acdab96f...

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias avrvm y saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!