KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Hardware

quad socket

Spanish translation: cuatro zócalos (para microprocesador o CPU)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quad socket
Spanish translation:cuatro zócalos (para microprocesador o CPU)
Entered by: Paloma

18:03 Sep 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / processors
English term or phrase: quad socket
Por favor, término empleado en España.

"...enhanced its quad-socket servers with performance-boosting, power-saving 64-bit dual-core Intel® Xeon™ 7100 sequence processors and system management software to simplify data centre operations."

Muchísimas gracias
Paloma Sánchez Carnicer
cuatro zócalos (para microprocesador o CPU)
Explanation:
Ver por ejemplo,
http://www.dealtime.com/xPP-motherboards-quad_motherboards-d...
o bien,
http://cgi.ebay.com/Dell-Quad-Xeon-Motherboard-mPGA-604-Sock...

Suerte,

Jorge
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cuatro zócalos (para microprocesador o CPU)
Jorge Merino
3enchufe cuádruple
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enchufe cuádruple


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuatro zócalos (para microprocesador o CPU)


Explanation:
Ver por ejemplo,
http://www.dealtime.com/xPP-motherboards-quad_motherboards-d...
o bien,
http://cgi.ebay.com/Dell-Quad-Xeon-Motherboard-mPGA-604-Sock...

Suerte,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (4): Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT, Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.), Agustina de Sagastizabal, Jorge Merino