KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Hardware

Magnetic grains

Spanish translation: granos magnéticos


15:52 Oct 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Get Perpendicular - Hitachi
English term or phrase: Magnetic grains
¿Cómo traduciríais "magnetic grains"?
Gracias!

Contexto: "One of the key challenges facing the hard drive industry is overcoming the constraints imposed by the superparamagnetic effect, which occurs when the microscopic magnetic grains on the disk become so tiny that they interfere with one another, thus losing their ability to hold their magnetic orientations."
ito
Spain
Spanish translation:granos magnéticos
Explanation:
Espero sirva.
Selected response from:

Gonzalo82
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2granos magnéticos
Gonzalo82
4 +1polvo imanado/magnético
susi_svf


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
magnetic grains
polvo imanado/magnético


Explanation:
Serían pequeñas partículas imanadas o magnetizadas

susi_svf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
magnetic grains
granos magnéticos


Explanation:
Espero sirva.


    Reference: http://www.google.cl/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=es&ie=UTF-...
Gonzalo82
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
11 mins
  -> Gracias Tomás :)

agree  Ernesto de Lara
12 mins
  -> Gracias Ernesto :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT, susi_svf, Gonzalo82