KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Hardware

Areal density

Spanish translation: densidad de almacenaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Areal density
Spanish translation:densidad de almacenaje
Entered by: ito

15:53 Oct 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Get Perpendicular - Hitachi
English term or phrase: Areal density
¿Alguién sabe cómo traducir "areal density"?
Gracias!

Contexto: "Perpendicular recording allows hard drive manufacturers to put more bits of data on each square inch of disk space – called areal density or data density -- because of magnetic geometry."
ito
Spain
densidad de almacenaje
Explanation:
Es la cantidad de datos que se pueden grabar en un disco.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Gonzalo82
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3densidad del área de almacenaje
Xenia Wong
4 +1densidad de almacenaje
Gonzalo82
3densidad de áreaDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
areal density
densidad de área


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
areal density
densidad de almacenaje


Explanation:
Es la cantidad de datos que se pueden grabar en un disco.

Suerte!

Gonzalo82
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Monclus: Estoy de acuerdo contigo Gonzalo = Densidad de almacenaje, Cantidad de datos que se pueden escribir en una superficie en el disco
50 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Monica :D

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
areal density
densidad del área de almacenaje


Explanation:
Según contexto.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 mins
  -> AVRVM, many thanks...xen :-))

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
15 mins
  -> Tomás, mil gracias...xen :-))

agree  Ramon Inglada
32 mins
  -> Ramon, muy amable...xen :-))




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT, Dolores Vázquez, Gonzalo82