KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Hardware

dock (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: base (de acoplamiento) o cargador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dock (en este contexto)
Spanish translation:base (de acoplamiento) o cargador
Entered by: xxxmariaje

20:10 Oct 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: dock (en este contexto)
Plug in Power Supply
1. Locate the back of the XX Dock power is on the left
2. Plug the AC power cord into the power supply transformer.
3. Plug the AC power cord into an electrical outlet.
4. Insert the power supply connector into the rear panel of the XX dock.
1. Plug the USB interface cable into the USB port at the back of the XX dock.
3. Plug the USB cable into one of the computers options. The front LED light on the XX dock will be green.
1. Insert the XX cartridge into the XX dock with the arrows on the top of the cartridge pointing toward the XX dock.
2. Gently press the cartridge into the dock. The automatic self-loading system will draw the cartridge into the XX dock.
xxxmariaje
Spain
base (de acoplamiento) o cargador
Explanation:
También llamado docking station. Es donde se ponen a cargar y sincronizar los dispositivos de tipo PDA, etc.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Galtero
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8base (de acoplamiento) o cargador
Gabriela Galtero
4 +1puerto
susi_svf
4Base de conexión
Francisco Rodriguez
3puerto
Marisa Osovnikar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puerto


Explanation:
una opción

Marisa Osovnikar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
base (de acoplamiento) o cargador


Explanation:
También llamado docking station. Es donde se ponen a cargar y sincronizar los dispositivos de tipo PDA, etc.

Gabriela Galtero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergi Callau: en este caso pondría base
8 mins
  -> gracias, Sergi

agree  Francisco Pavez
8 mins
  -> gracias, Francisco

agree  Robert Copeland: base.... yes
10 mins
  -> gracias, Robert

agree  Mariela Malanij: Base, así es como le dicen aquí, no solo para PDAs y telefónos sino también para notebooks.
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariela; sí pueden ser distintos dispositivos, reproductores de mp3, etc.

agree  Egmont
18 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Xenia Wong
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ignacio Guerrero
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ignacio.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puerto


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así.

susi_svf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
1 hr
  -> gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Base de conexión


Explanation:
Definition: Dock - Typically an add-on connector or base that attaches to notebook systems to allow for additional components to be connected to the notebook.

http://compreviews.about.com/od/glossary/g/Dock.htm



Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4