KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Hardware

docking station

Spanish translation: puerto de conexión


21:10 Feb 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: docking station
Two types of docks are available depending on the camera docking station model.

He encontrado estación de acoplamiento pero ya no me queda bien con el resto de la traducción en la que aparece también dock holder y dock varias veces, ¿alguien tiene una solución? Gracias,
Elena
Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Spanish translation:puerto de conexión
Explanation:
Creo que a eso se refiere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-18 21:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "estación de conexión" en todo caso.

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/d/docking_station.html
docking station
Last modified: Thursday, February 01, 2007


A platform into which you can install a portable computer. The docking station typically contains slots for expansion cards, bays for storage devices, and connectors for peripheral devices, such as printers and monitors. Once inserted in a docking station, the portable computer essentially becomes a desktop model computer. When it is taken out, it becomes a portable computer again. Most importantly, the same data is accessible in both modes because it resides on the portable computer's drives. The idea behind docking stations is to let you simultaneously enjoy the expansion possibilities of desktop model computers with the portability of notebook computers. In addition, the docking station enables you to use a full-size keyboard and monitor when you're not traveling.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Docking_station

Docking station
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search



A docking station is a part of a portable computer that remains on a desk, containing hardware that is not needed when on the road, while a smaller section detaches to provide a lighter laptop. Docking stations are often used to outfit a light-weight ultraportable so that it is more of a desktop replacement, for use at home. Docking stations provide for extra connections like slots for expansion cards but a port replicator does not. Extra devices that a docking station can support include: hard drive bays, optical drive bays, keyboard/mouse connectors (PS/2 ports), additional USB ports, PC Card slots, external display connectors, and a variety of other devices that are deemed to be unnecessary on a laptop and/or add weight and decrease portabilty.
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Gracias, María Teresa. Un saludo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3estación base / base de conexión|acoplamiento al ordenador
Elizabeth Sánchez León
5Replicador de puertos
Teresa Moreno
4puerto de conexión
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puerto de conexión


Explanation:
Creo que a eso se refiere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-18 21:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "estación de conexión" en todo caso.

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/d/docking_station.html
docking station
Last modified: Thursday, February 01, 2007


A platform into which you can install a portable computer. The docking station typically contains slots for expansion cards, bays for storage devices, and connectors for peripheral devices, such as printers and monitors. Once inserted in a docking station, the portable computer essentially becomes a desktop model computer. When it is taken out, it becomes a portable computer again. Most importantly, the same data is accessible in both modes because it resides on the portable computer's drives. The idea behind docking stations is to let you simultaneously enjoy the expansion possibilities of desktop model computers with the portability of notebook computers. In addition, the docking station enables you to use a full-size keyboard and monitor when you're not traveling.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Docking_station

Docking station
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search



A docking station is a part of a portable computer that remains on a desk, containing hardware that is not needed when on the road, while a smaller section detaches to provide a lighter laptop. Docking stations are often used to outfit a light-weight ultraportable so that it is more of a desktop replacement, for use at home. Docking stations provide for extra connections like slots for expansion cards but a port replicator does not. Extra devices that a docking station can support include: hard drive bays, optical drive bays, keyboard/mouse connectors (PS/2 ports), additional USB ports, PC Card slots, external display connectors, and a variety of other devices that are deemed to be unnecessary on a laptop and/or add weight and decrease portabilty.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias, María Teresa. Un saludo.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estación base / base de conexión|acoplamiento al ordenador


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/21316

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/569901

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/854609


Creative Labs: Products - The leader in Digital Entertainment for ...
Creative Zen Vision:M Docking Station ... La base de conexión del Zen Vision:M, compacta y funcional, proporciona un cómodo soporte para el reproductor ...
es.europe.creative.com/products/product.asp?category=267&subcategory=284&product=14485

Archive] docking station General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General. ... Cirrus: a lo que refieres tú, se le podría llamar base de conexión (craddle, ...
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-90351.html






Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: yo diría estación base
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria. :)

agree  Yaotl Altan: Correcto :)
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Yaotl. :)

agree  Voquible: Ciertamente.
1148 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Replicador de puertos


Explanation:
Existen más de 30.000 entradas en Internet para el término que propongo.

En todos estos sitios puedes además ver las fotos:

HP REPLICADOR DE PUERTOS (PA286A)
http://www.tiendapc.com/SDetails/$pid=211031$sid=1203

Compaq
Base replicador de puertos (Quickdock en la terminología de Compaq)
http://tienda.asired.es/compaq/subcategorias.asp?num=28&num1...

Replicador de puertos II para ThinkPad
http://www5.pc.ibm.com/es/products.nsf/$wwwPartnumLookup/_74P6733?OpenDocument



Teresa Moreno
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish