KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Hardware

try up

Spanish translation: ocupar


20:47 Mar 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: try up
La frase en la que me aparece este término es la siguiente:

XXX are the fastest and easiest to use for printing great looking labels in a second from a PC & Mac, without ***trying up*** the main printer.

He buscado en varios diccionarios y en ninguno he encontrado ninguna entrada para "trying up". Yo lo entiendo como "utilizar", pero me gustaría estar segura...

Gracias
Rosa Rubio
Spain
Spanish translation:ocupar
Explanation:
Spelling error in the original - should be "tying up"
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
¡Gracias, BristolTEc! El cliente me ha confirmado que se trataba de un error :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ocupar
BristolTEc
5sin utilizar (exactamente como tu lo dices) es correcto y mas fiel al texto.
CarmenHaydee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ocupar


Explanation:
Spelling error in the original - should be "tying up"

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias, BristolTEc! El cliente me ha confirmado que se trataba de un error :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: Yup ;)
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Kironne

agree  Robin Levey: Cierto!
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Mediamatrix

agree  megane_wang: Pues sí!!
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  sassa
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sassa

agree  German Gonzalez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, German

agree  agtranslat
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin utilizar (exactamente como tu lo dices) es correcto y mas fiel al texto.


Explanation:
Aqui en esa oracion cmo tu dices. Suerte

CarmenHaydee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish