KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Hardware

guide rib

Spanish translation: guía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guide rib
Spanish translation:guía
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

11:41 Nov 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: guide rib
Context: When you are stacking many continuously printed CD/DVD media, the printed discs may touch the guide ribs, causing ink to be transferred to the ribs and smearing the surface of the disc labels.

This is not the same as the rollers, right? I know what it is (I've seen some images), but I can't find the right Spanish word: arista? costilla? nervio?
Francesc Pont
guías
Explanation:
Sencillamente.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2guías
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4borde guia
German Ricoy


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guías


Explanation:
Sencillamente.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sabes, es la opción que he dejado de momento, y creo que así quedará. Sin embargo, prefería preguntar, a ver si alguien tenía una respuesta aún mejor. En cualquier caso, estamos de acuerdo :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Lazcano: Para mí, esta es la mejor opción
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Mara.

agree  psicutrinius: pues ya somos cuatro: Rafael, Mara, Francesc y yo.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega. Buena aritmética.

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borde guia


Explanation:
Me suenan como bordes que guian o enderezan el disco.

German Ricoy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish