KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Hardware

Stroke weight

Spanish translation: grosor o peso de los trazos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stroke weight
Spanish translation:grosor o peso de los trazos
Entered by: Darío

13:25 Apr 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Printers
English term or phrase: Stroke weight
This term refers to one of the characteristics of fonts. This is the context: "Bitmapped fonts are fixed in size and specified by characteristics called "attributes," such as typeface, stroke weight, style and so on". Can you help me? Many thanks
Maria Emilia Gonzalez Saua
Argentina
grosor o peso de los trazos
Explanation:
En tipografía se emplean estos dos términos indistintamente. Yo prefiero grosor, personalmente... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2008-04-22 17:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unos ejemplos:

http://www.imageandart.com/tutoriales/tipografia/alfabetos.h...
http://www.unostiposduros.com/paginas/traba3h.html
http://letritas.blogspot.com/2006/03/el-efecto-pescado.html
http://www.rots.cl/backup/LC3/pags/familia.htm
http://www.taringa.net/posts/info/925470/Info-sobre-tipograf...
http://sandra.delendis.com/?p=6
Selected response from:

Darío
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3grosor o peso de los trazos
Darío
4remarcado (de la fuente)e_cuesta
3espesor del trazo
Laureana Pavon


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stroke weight
remarcado (de la fuente)


Explanation:
Una opción.

Stroke weight
Term used to describe the thickness of a line that helps make up a character in a font.

e_cuesta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stroke weight
espesor del trazo


Explanation:
Suerte :-D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-22 13:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podrías usar simplemente "trazo".

Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stroke weight
grosor o peso de los trazos


Explanation:
En tipografía se emplean estos dos términos indistintamente. Yo prefiero grosor, personalmente... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2008-04-22 17:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unos ejemplos:

http://www.imageandart.com/tutoriales/tipografia/alfabetos.h...
http://www.unostiposduros.com/paginas/traba3h.html
http://letritas.blogspot.com/2006/03/el-efecto-pescado.html
http://www.rots.cl/backup/LC3/pags/familia.htm
http://www.taringa.net/posts/info/925470/Info-sobre-tipograf...
http://sandra.delendis.com/?p=6


Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Ibarguren: Coincido, poro lo pondría en singular: "Grosor del trazo"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia. Pero pueden ser varios los trazos que componen un carácter: fustes, astas, remates, colas, etc... Por eso va en plural. :-)

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM. :-)

agree  Laureana Pavon
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laureana. :-)