KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Hardware

Shuttle dial // Jog dial

Spanish translation: selector rápido // selector de paso


17:29 Mar 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: Shuttle dial // Jog dial
Dear all,

These are two dials on a digital video recorder. They are used for forward and reverse playback, as well as for selecting and confirming menu options.

Nevertheless, their name is linked to the kind of dial, the movement they make (not to their function). The point is that I'm not 100% sure of how they really move. For the time being, I'm using "dial de vaivén" for "shuttle dial" and "dial de selección" (translation more linked to the function) for "jog dial".

If someone has more information or has a better translation, I'd love to know it!

Thank you so much for your help!

Vanessa
Vanessa Ordovás
Spanish translation:selector rápido // selector de paso
Explanation:
For what I have found, they are not related to the movement of the dial but to their function. For example:

Jog-shuttle Dial
The AVR30A features a convenient jog-shuttle
dial. The jog-shuttle dial that allows fingertip
control of the winding speed. The jog function
allows frame-by-frame searching while the
shuttle offers rapid winding speed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-03-27 18:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En esta página lo llaman \"mando de tipo progresivo/lanzadera\" y \"selector de ajuste progresivo/lanzadera\", pero también lo dejan en inglés. Hay unas cuantas páginas en español en que lo dejan en ingés.

Bienvenidos a SONIMALAGA - [ Translate this page ]
... Edición máquina - máquina con selector de ajuste progresivo/lanzadera El DSR-70AP
incluye un mando de tipo progresivo/lanzadera (Jog/Shuttle) en el panel ...
sonimalaga.serviplazahd1.com/ pages/promagneportatil.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your suggestion!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dial rápido // dial lentoSergio Aguirre
3selector rápido // selector de paso
Sol


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shuttle dial // jog dial
selector rápido // selector de paso


Explanation:
For what I have found, they are not related to the movement of the dial but to their function. For example:

Jog-shuttle Dial
The AVR30A features a convenient jog-shuttle
dial. The jog-shuttle dial that allows fingertip
control of the winding speed. The jog function
allows frame-by-frame searching while the
shuttle offers rapid winding speed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-03-27 18:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En esta página lo llaman \"mando de tipo progresivo/lanzadera\" y \"selector de ajuste progresivo/lanzadera\", pero también lo dejan en inglés. Hay unas cuantas páginas en español en que lo dejan en ingés.

Bienvenidos a SONIMALAGA - [ Translate this page ]
... Edición máquina - máquina con selector de ajuste progresivo/lanzadera El DSR-70AP
incluye un mando de tipo progresivo/lanzadera (Jog/Shuttle) en el panel ...
sonimalaga.serviplazahd1.com/ pages/promagneportatil.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages



    Reference: http://www.ademcovideo.com/pdf/DAVR30A.pdf
Sol
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your suggestion!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shuttle dial // jog dial
dial rápido // dial lento


Explanation:
Selector rápido // selector lento


[of radio] dial m
(on dashboard) cuadrante m
(= tuner) selector



AudioVideo101.com - Audio/Video Dictionary
Click Here. Jog/Shuttle Dial. ... The jog/shuttle dial is an intuitive and simple
means of moving forward or backward at multiple fast or slow motion speeds. ...
Jog/Shuttle Dial
A round dial found mainly on some VCRs and DVD players which allows the easy movement forward or backward within a software program (usually a movie). The jog/shuttle dial is an intuitive and simple means of moving forward or backward at multiple fast or slow motion speeds. In order to go forward, one simply turns the dial right. In order to go backward, the dial is turned left. The jog/shuttle dial is easy to use and easy to find on a remote control or component and is also easy to use simply by touch in a dark room. Such dials may also be found on other components to tune a radio station for instance, but they are used primarily for video with VCRs, laserdisc players and DVD players.
www.audiovideo101.com/dictionary/jog-shuttle.asp


Jog Dial
Definition: A device on Sony PDAs that allow the ability to scroll through text and pages with one hand
Also Known As: Thumb Dial

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish