KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Hardware

raster

Spanish translation: trama


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raster
Spanish translation:trama
Entered by: Mariana Peralta

20:50 Mar 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / printing
English term or phrase: raster
Printer Module: Xerographic engine with laser raster imaging system
Mariana Peralta
Argentina
trama
Explanation:
Decídete por trama. Es la palabra usada en todos los programas de diseño por ordenador, como Photoshop o CorelDraw. Puedes buscar este término en Internet y tendrás miles de entradas.
Selected response from:

janago
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6trama/retículo
Pablo Grosschmid
5tramajanago


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
trama/retículo


Explanation:
sugerencia

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Y "raster" tambien. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/519409 y http://www.proz.com/kudoz/75943 de trama: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/526482 de retículo: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/498129
12 mins
  -> gracias, GoodWords, raster también se usa, pero en este caso no es imprescindible usar el xenismo!

agree  Indiana: yes sir
22 mins
  -> gracias, Indiana!

agree  Sandy T: used to create an image in tv screens and monitors
39 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Beatriz Cirera
49 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo!

agree  Marijke Singer: Trama si es para la industria textil.
1 hr
  -> gracias, Marijke!

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Luisa!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trama


Explanation:
Decídete por trama. Es la palabra usada en todos los programas de diseño por ordenador, como Photoshop o CorelDraw. Puedes buscar este término en Internet y tendrás miles de entradas.

janago
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4