KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Hardware

dual-link

Spanish translation: doble enlace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dual-link
Spanish translation:doble enlace
Entered by: Irecu

21:55 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: dual-link
DVI Dual-Link Cable

To obtain the highest-possible resolution from DVI technology, a dual-link, 24-pin connection is required.

Dual-link provides the convenience of backward-compatibility with AV hardware that is single-link-enabled only

Thanks in advance.

Pilar
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
doble enlace
Explanation:
that´s it.
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
thanks Irene
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2doble enlace
Irecu
5enlace dual
Ernesto de Lara
5liga doble
ojinaga


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doble enlace


Explanation:
that´s it.

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Irene

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Mendoza
33 mins

disagree  ojinaga: In this context it is liga
38 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
5 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liga doble


Explanation:
In this context: Link = Liga

ojinaga
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enlace dual


Explanation:
es decir, doble.
Ver:
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?TIPO_HTML=2&LEMA...


    Reference: http://www.mpc.es/ficha_producto.asp?ID=14&MD=4136&MC=1148
Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51