KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Hardware

'ground indents'

Spanish translation: indentaciones de tierra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'ground indents'
Spanish translation:indentaciones de tierra
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

22:56 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: 'ground indents'
DVI Dual Link Cables

creates precise contact and increased durability with corrosion-resistant, 24k gold connectors and ground indents

Many thanks.
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
indentaciones de tierra
Explanation:
Although a neologism, it is widely spread since reflects what it is.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Thanks Ernesto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mella de tierra
ojinaga
5indentaciones de tierra
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mella de tierra


Explanation:
See: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=es&sl=en&u=http://w...

ojinaga
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora Bellettieri

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indentaciones de tierra


Explanation:
Although a neologism, it is widely spread since reflects what it is.


    Reference: http://www.cablesnmor.com/dvi-dual.html
Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks Ernesto.