KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Hardware

Office Home

Spanish translation: (Tecla de) Inicio de(l programa)/Conexión a(l sitio Web de) Office


23:21 Aug 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Hardware / keybord
English term or phrase: Office Home
Enhanced Function Key Performs:
Help, Office Home, Task Panel, New, Open, Close, Reply, Forward, Send, Spell, Check, Save, Print.
Kate
Spanish translation:(Tecla de) Inicio de(l programa)/Conexión a(l sitio Web de) Office
Explanation:
Me parece que tu texto se refiere a una tecla que ya sea inicia el programa Office o que conecta al sitio Web de Office. Por ejemplo, la referencia que cito abajo, se refiere a un teclado donde la tecla "Office Home" conecta al sitio Web de Microsoft Office. En la alternativa, podr'ia ser una tecla de inicio del programa Office.

"The Office provides two dedicated keys that help you take advantage of functionality in Office XP: The task pane key puts relevant features for common tasks just a touch away, while the Office Home key takes you to the Microsoft Office Web site, where you can discover popular features, tools, tips, and new services from Microsoft and other companies. (The task pane key is supported only in Microsoft Office XP for Windows-based PCs.) In addition, the IntelliType Pro software enables you to reassign keys specific to Office XP commands."

http://consumerinfo.tultur.com/-/B00006D2LG/Microsoft-Office...
Selected response from:

Luis Arri Cibils
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(Tecla de) Inicio de(l programa)/Conexión a(l sitio Web de) Office
Luis Arri Cibils
4oficina de domicilio
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office home
oficina de domicilio


Explanation:
and in English I always see this called ¨Home Office¨rather than the reverse

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
office home
(Tecla de) Inicio de(l programa)/Conexión a(l sitio Web de) Office


Explanation:
Me parece que tu texto se refiere a una tecla que ya sea inicia el programa Office o que conecta al sitio Web de Office. Por ejemplo, la referencia que cito abajo, se refiere a un teclado donde la tecla "Office Home" conecta al sitio Web de Microsoft Office. En la alternativa, podr'ia ser una tecla de inicio del programa Office.

"The Office provides two dedicated keys that help you take advantage of functionality in Office XP: The task pane key puts relevant features for common tasks just a touch away, while the Office Home key takes you to the Microsoft Office Web site, where you can discover popular features, tools, tips, and new services from Microsoft and other companies. (The task pane key is supported only in Microsoft Office XP for Windows-based PCs.) In addition, the IntelliType Pro software enables you to reassign keys specific to Office XP commands."

http://consumerinfo.tultur.com/-/B00006D2LG/Microsoft-Office...


Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Reynoso: I would translate it as: Inicio Office
5 mins