KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Hardware

Mouse

Spanish translation: ratón


05:31 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / computer
English term or phrase: Mouse
Computer mouse
Apps
Spanish translation:ratón
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

colemh
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17ratóncolemh
5 +4ratón o mouse
AlfredoN
5mouse o ratónJulieta Mattera
5No tiene traduccion literal.
makihuaman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
mouse
ratón


Explanation:
*

colemh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Mayr
1 min
  -> muchas gracias. Johannes

agree  Anil Bansal
11 mins
  -> muy agradecida, Anil

agree  bigedsenior
29 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Bigedsenior

agree  Henry Hinds
35 mins
  -> muy amable de su parte, Henry

agree  xxxsonja29
50 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Sonja29

agree  xxxSaifa
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Chademu

agree  VRN
4 hrs
  -> muy amable, VRN

agree  Neil Phillipson
4 hrs
  -> muy agradecedia, Neil

agree  Penelope Ausejo: en España ratón... Salu2 colem :)
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Pepis. 8-)

agree  Maria Teijido
4 hrs
  -> muy amable, María

agree  Peters Trans: Sin duda
5 hrs
  -> mil gracias, Peter

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Smarttrans

agree  Virginia Parades
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Viriginia

agree  Almudena Leal
6 hrs
  -> muy agradecida, Almudena

agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Xenia. Cordial Saludo

agree  xxxOso: ¶8^)
11 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Mr. Bear. Cariños.

agree  Julio Torres
21 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Julio Arturo

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mouse
No tiene traduccion literal.


Explanation:
En la literatura computacional se usa mouse, como prestamo linguistico para indicarlo.

makihuaman
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bigedsenior: Hay mas de 8000 referencias en Google
9 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
29 mins

agree  VRN
3 hrs

disagree  Peters Trans: En España sólo he oído decir « ratón ». Quizás se usa "mouse" en otros países, por lo que dependerá de para qué país es el texto.
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mouse
ratón o mouse


Explanation:
Podes poner cualquiera de las dos, pero lo importante es que una vez que decidiste por una seas consistente a lo largo de todo el texto.


AlfredoN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxsonja29
20 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  VRN
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  lilfurquet: Sí, en Argentina decimos mouse
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mouse
mouse o ratón


Explanation:
mouse for Latin America
ratón for Spain

Julieta Mattera