KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

application behavior enforcement

Spanish translation: aplicación de realización de comportamiento


16:36 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: application behavior enforcement
Using technology based on DARPA-funded research, XXX uses application behavior enforcement to protect the operating system and applications from both known and unknown vulnerabilities.
Monica Lopez de Shinzato
United States
Spanish translation:aplicación de realización de comportamiento
Explanation:
Algo así como se ejecuta una aplicación que hace que la aplicación sepa cómo comportarse ante tal o cual proceso
Saludos
Selected response from:

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Grading comment
Gracias, Ruben.
Me vino muy bien tu explicación, pero tomé la sugerencia de gaby32.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aplicaciones para proteger el funcionamiento/asegurar el buen funcionamiento del sistema
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +2aplicación de realización de comportamiento
Ruben Mendez Suarez
4imposiciOn del comportamiento de la aplicaciOnMPGS


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aplicación de realización de comportamiento


Explanation:
Algo así como se ejecuta una aplicación que hace que la aplicación sepa cómo comportarse ante tal o cual proceso
Saludos

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Gracias, Ruben.
Me vino muy bien tu explicación, pero tomé la sugerencia de gaby32.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  carlie602
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aplicaciones para proteger el funcionamiento/asegurar el buen funcionamiento del sistema


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 16:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Computer Science. A computer program with a user interface.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-20 16:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adj. Computer Science. also applications

Of or being a computer program designed for a specific task or use: applications software for a missile guidance system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-20 16:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

application

1. A set of files that make up software for the user. The terms \"application\" and \"application program\" are synonymous; however, there could be a technical difference if both terms are used in the same conversation. In that case, \"application\" would refer to the complete set of files that have to be installed (executables, configuration files, ancillary data files, etc.), whereas the \"application program\" would refer to just one executable file. See application program.

2. A specific use of the computer, such as for payroll, inventory and billing. For a list of major application software categories, see application software.

http://www.answers.com/applications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-20 16:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Son programas (software) especial que se utilizan para asegurar el correcto funcionamiento del sistema operativo.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias avrvm, pero a pesar de que utilizó mi explicación, los puntos los asignó a otra respuesta. Saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  sbrowne: Hola Gaby, Yo fui quien le preguntó a Monica en el 'ask the asker' porque no te asignó los puntos; me contestó que asigno los puntos a los dos (2 y 2; fijate ahí; igual creo que no se puede hacer eso) y por mail le sugerí que te escriba. Saludos, Sylvia
6 hrs
  -> Hola Sylvia, recién me entero, te agradezco mucho (realmente no entendía por qué decía que utilizaba mi sugerencia y asignaba los puntos a otro, pero soy bastante nueva y no sé bien la dinámica. Te agradezco mucho y te mando saludos desde Tandil!!!!!!!!!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imposiciOn del comportamiento de la aplicaciOn


Explanation:
la aplicaciOn es obligada a comportarse de cierta forma

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-05-20 17:13:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)

MPGS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47