KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

loading policy

Spanish translation: politica o procedimiento de carga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loading policy
Spanish translation:politica o procedimiento de carga
Entered by: Marina Soldati

00:44 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: loading policy
These are sentences with no context about a server:

11. Internal Error on the server occurred
12. Change Password Bad Input
13. The password you entered was incorrect.
14. Change Password History Error
15. You entered a password that was already in your password history list. Please select a different password.
16. Loading Policy
17. Please wait while your password policy is loading.
18. Change Password Completed
castellnou
Spain
politica o procedimiento de carga
Explanation:
Por el orden de las instrucciones estan cargando y no descargando contraseñas, si fuera descarga creo que diria "downnloading"
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4politica o procedimiento de carga
Marina Soldati
4 +1Cargando política (de contraseña/s)
Elizabeth Sánchez León
4cargando reglas/normas
luzia fortes
4política de descarga
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
política de descarga


Explanation:
-

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: O norma.
6 mins
  -> gracias Gerardo.

neutral  MexicoTranslate: no sería más bien de "carga" ya que descarga es "download" en el lenguaje informático
37 mins

disagree  Adriana Vozzi: No corresponde
2 days15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cargando reglas/normas


Explanation:
16. Cargando reglas/normas
17. Por favor aguarde mientras se cargan las normas/reglas de su contraseña

A password policy is a set of rules designed to enhance computer security by encouraging users to employ strong passwords and use them properly. Password policies are often part of an organization's official regulations. The password policy can be advisory or mandated by inclusion of tests into a computer operating system.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-24 01:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se trata de un mensaje presentado al usuario,como me parece, \'loading...\' significa \'cargando...\'


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/password%20policy%20
luzia fortes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cargando política (de contraseña/s)


Explanation:
Sin saber de qué tipo de texto se trata (un software, un manual o lo que sea), me atrevo a imaginar que eso son cadenas y mensajes de un programa informático y que no tienes contexto alguno (es decir, que no sabes cuándo, por qué y cómo aparecen esos mensajes).

La única pista que tengo es la número 17. Se deduce que la política de contraseña/s se puede cargar. Por ello opto por cargando política, y arriesgándome un poco pondría "cargando política de contraseñas".

Suerte.




Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sbrowne
16 mins
  -> Gracias. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
politica o procedimiento de carga


Explanation:
Por el orden de las instrucciones estan cargando y no descargando contraseñas, si fuera descarga creo que diria "downnloading"

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 170
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Caldas
2 hrs

agree  daviniact
8 hrs

agree  carlie602
1 day6 mins

agree  Adriana Vozzi
2 days13 hrs