KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

VAR

Spanish translation: VAR (No se debe traducir)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VAR
Spanish translation:VAR (No se debe traducir)
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

10:05 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Mobile applications
English term or phrase: VAR
You will find the latest information about your mobile navigation on the internet under
;www.siemens.com/mobilenavigation
If you are already registered you can use further benefits free of charge.
blank page () of , , ()
© Siemens AG ,
VAR Language: ; VAR issue date:
right page () of , ()
© Siemens AG ,
VAR Language: ; VAR issue date:
© Siemens AG ,
left page () of , ()
VAR Language: ; VAR issue date:
© Siemens AG ,
left page () of , ()
right page () of ()
© Siemens AG ,
VAR Language: ; VAR issue date:
VAR Language: ; VAR issue date:
César Cornejo Fuster
No se debe traducir
Explanation:
si hace parte de un Script. De lo contrario es el acrónimo de variable tal y como lo mencionó Cameliaim.

Q140 Is there a way of telling which language the users browser is using?
The following works in Netscape 4 and Explorer 4:

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript1.2"><!--
if (navigator.appName == 'Netscape')
var language = navigator.language;
else
var language = navigator.browserLanguage;

var code = language.substring(0,2);
//--></SCRIPT>
http://www.irt.org/script/140.htm
Selected response from:

colemh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3No se debe traducircolemh
4Value Added-Reseller
RebeW
3Variablecameliaim


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
var
Value Added-Reseller


Explanation:
Suerte! :}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-15 10:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In conjunction with the VAR agreement, Techneos has released a localized ...
Trevenque is the first mobile technology firm to become an Entryware reseller. ...
www.techneos.com/company/ findnews.asp?n=news_040903.html

Those businesses are using mobile technology for tasks such as tracking work ...
be sold through the Firetrust Value-Added Reseller (VAR) Partner Program. ...
www.firetrust.com/firetrustmedia.html&press_id=15

Ver resultados VAR en cualquier período y diferentes. intervalos de consulta ...
Las soluciones de Siemens le ayudarán a superar sus ...
www.siemenswestinghouse.com/download/pool/monaco_s.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-15 10:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revendedores de Valor Agregado, si lo quieres traducir... :}

revendedores de valor a do (VAR) e integradores de sistemas globales. ...
m de 10 integradores de sistemas y revendedores de valor agregado ...
www.filenet.com/Espanol/Noticias/Am erica_Latina/ Art+iculos_de_Prensa_Archivado/030230051.asp

en el canal son los denominados revendedores de valor agregado (VAR, ...
Generalmente se tiene la idea de que ser un reseller de valor agregado es cosa ...
www.esemanal.com.mx/articulos. php?id_sec=7&id_art=1437

Oficina De México y Cinco Nuevos Revendedores de Valor Agregado Apoyan ...
técnica a revendedores de valor agregado (VAR), instaladores calificados y ...
www.accpac.com/media/PR.asp?PRID=128

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
var
Variable


Explanation:
Diría yo, ya que se trata de "language", que puede ser configurado. Dudo que en una pág web aparezca el márgen del distribuidor, ya que de costumbre este lo determina él solito. Suerte.

cameliaim
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 59

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
var
No se debe traducir


Explanation:
si hace parte de un Script. De lo contrario es el acrónimo de variable tal y como lo mencionó Cameliaim.

Q140 Is there a way of telling which language the users browser is using?
The following works in Netscape 4 and Explorer 4:

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript1.2"><!--
if (navigator.appName == 'Netscape')
var language = navigator.language;
else
var language = navigator.browserLanguage;

var code = language.substring(0,2);
//--></SCRIPT>
http://www.irt.org/script/140.htm

colemh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
5 mins
  -> muchas gracias Marina, cordial saludo

agree  Edgardo Herrera: Muy cierto. Parece código de programación.
9 mins
  -> muchas gracias Edgardo, cordial saludo

agree  Adriana Vozzi
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Avozzi, cordial saludo