KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

user provisioned

Spanish translation: configurado/administrado por el usuario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:user provisioned
Spanish translation:configurado/administrado por el usuario
Entered by: Daniel Coria

14:47 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: user provisioned
User-provisioned Internet Mail Services
Es un segmento aislado sin contexto, y no me animo a poner "suministrado por el usuario"porque entiendo que no es el usuario el que suministra el servicio.
lolozy
configurados/administrados por el usuario
Explanation:
Related to self-service.

http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci333804,00...

In general, provisioning means "providing". In telecommunications terminology, provisioning means providing a product or service, such as wiring or bandwidth. The term has a number of varied meanings when used in telecommunications:

1) Providing telecommunications service to a user, including everything necessary to set up the service, such as equipment, wiring, and transmission.

2) Used as a synonym for configuring, as in "Telecommunications lines must be correctly provisioned to work with the customer's equipment and enabled for various options the customer has chosen."

http://www.networkworld.com/archive/2001/125809_10-22-2001.h...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Servicos de correo electrónico de Internet provistos al usuario
Adriana Vozzi
5configurados/administrados por el usuario
Daniel Coria
4provisionado / configurado para el usuario
Malena Garcia
4suministrador de servicios al usuario
Hebe Martorella
4no hay más contexto??Xavier Fitó


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suministrador de servicios al usuario


Explanation:
Parece haber una inversión en los términos o una mala redacción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-16 14:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se servicios de Internet por supuesto

Hebe Martorella
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no hay más contexto??


Explanation:
Podrías poner "suministrado por el usuario" si resulta que se habla que el propio usuario puede ofrecer un servicio o un gestor de cuentas de correo electrónico.

No sé si es de ayuda el comentario, pero ahora es lo que se me ocurre.

saludos

Xavier Fitó
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Servicos de correo electrónico de Internet provistos al usuario


Explanation:
Así te quedaría la frase.
Espero que te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-06-16 15:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The self-service WAN starts to emerge
Despite years of pent-up demand, service providers are only now letting users provision their own services. ... User-provisioned services not only deliver flexibility, but also promise cost savings by letting customers ... The charge to enable user-provisioned services is being led by emerging ...www.networkworld.com/archive/2001/125809_10-22-2001.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-06-16 15:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.faqs.org/ftp/internet-drafts/draft-ietf-l3vpn-sec...
... 2004 Security Framework for Provider Provisioned Virtual Private Networks Status of this ... either a provider-provisioned or a user- provisioned model. The user-provisioned CE-CE IPsec ...faqs.org/ftp/internet-drafts/draft-ietf-l3vpn-security-framework-01

Adriana Vozzi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> Marina muchas GRACIASSSSS... Un saludo

agree  luzia fortes
10 hrs

neutral  Daniel Coria: Más tarde retiro este comentario si es necesario, pero es importante aclarar que "User-provisioned" no es "provisto AL usuario" sino que es el usuario quien se encarga de la "provision". Saludos.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
configurados/administrados por el usuario


Explanation:
Related to self-service.

http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci333804,00...

In general, provisioning means "providing". In telecommunications terminology, provisioning means providing a product or service, such as wiring or bandwidth. The term has a number of varied meanings when used in telecommunications:

1) Providing telecommunications service to a user, including everything necessary to set up the service, such as equipment, wiring, and transmission.

2) Used as a synonym for configuring, as in "Telecommunications lines must be correctly provisioned to work with the customer's equipment and enabled for various options the customer has chosen."

http://www.networkworld.com/archive/2001/125809_10-22-2001.h...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisionado / configurado para el usuario


Explanation:
Servicio de Correo electrónico configurado / provisioando para el usuario

Malena Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish