KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

facia

Spanish translation: tablero de instrumentos, panel de instrumentos,`panel de control, consola


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facia
Spanish translation:tablero de instrumentos, panel de instrumentos,`panel de control, consola
Entered by: Magiarí Díaz

13:52 Jun 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: facia
What is the spanish term for "facia"? Cheers!

In context:

MICROWARN 9600 consists of three basic sections :-

1. The Power Supply
2. The CPU
3. The Facia

THE FACIA :

This section consists of facia windows which are illuminated by ‘Super Bright LEDs’,on occurrence of any fault.
Magiarí Díaz
tablero de instrumentos, panel de instrumentos,`panel de control, consola
Explanation:
facia

■ noun chiefly Brit. variant spelling of fascia.

• fascia

(also chiefly Brit. facia except in sense 5)
■ noun
1.a board covering the ends of rafters or other fittings. ▶(in classical architecture) a long flat surface between mouldings on an architrave.
2.Brit. a signboard on a shopfront.
3.Brit. the dashboard of a motor vehicle.
4. (plural fasciae ) Anatomy a thin sheath of fibrous tissue enclosing a muscle or other organ.
5.a detachable covering for the front of a mobile phone
Selected response from:

María Asuncion Montes Granada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2panel frontal
VRN
5tablero de instrumentos, panel de instrumentos,`panel de control, consola
María Asuncion Montes Granada
3 +2tablero
Marc Figueras


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tablero


Explanation:
En este contexto podría ser "tablero". A ver qué les parece a los otros...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-18 14:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"panel\" (me había olvidado).

Marc Figueras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
7 mins

agree  Xavier Fitó
1 day1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
panel frontal


Explanation:
Otra opción

VRN
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
50 mins

agree  Hector Aires: En realidad "facia" es la carátula o placa con inscripciones que se coloca sobre los controles para saber qué es cada cosa. Ocurre que si no estuviera no habría panel de mando. Así que "agrí" con la respuesta sobre todo por práctica.
1 hr
  -> Gacias, Héctor

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tablero de instrumentos, panel de instrumentos,`panel de control, consola


Explanation:
facia

■ noun chiefly Brit. variant spelling of fascia.

• fascia

(also chiefly Brit. facia except in sense 5)
■ noun
1.a board covering the ends of rafters or other fittings. ▶(in classical architecture) a long flat surface between mouldings on an architrave.
2.Brit. a signboard on a shopfront.
3.Brit. the dashboard of a motor vehicle.
4. (plural fasciae ) Anatomy a thin sheath of fibrous tissue enclosing a muscle or other organ.
5.a detachable covering for the front of a mobile phone

María Asuncion Montes Granada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4