KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

Principal Account

Spanish translation: cuenta principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Principal Account
Spanish translation:cuenta principal

10:51 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Principal Account
Hi, could you please help me with this? It´s the tittle in a financial statement.

Thanks a lot!!

Doris
Interact
cuenta principal
Explanation:
cuenta principal
Selected response from:

Pao Fresoli
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cuenta principalMaría Roberto
4 +1cuenta principalPao Fresoli
4 +1"cuenta principal" or "cuenta"
Palíndromo
3financial statement into computers world??Xavier Fitó


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
principal account
financial statement into computers world??


Explanation:
Cuenta principal.


Suerte.

Xavier Fitó
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principal account
"cuenta principal" or "cuenta"


Explanation:
Are we talking about reports generated by a software?
If so, it may depend on the rest of the words used in the context of this specific software. It could be "cuenta principal" (as opposed to "cuenta secundaria"), but it could also be "cuenta" (as opposed to "subcuenta"). We can also imagine other alternatives.

Palíndromo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
13 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principal account
cuenta principal


Explanation:
cuenta principal

Pao Fresoli
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne van Lunter
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
principal account
Cuenta principal


Explanation:
Es un término propio de las finanzas, de la publicidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 17 mins (2005-07-26 17:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) Sobre finanzas://www.finanzas.com/idglo.6314..id.0/diccionario/resultados.ht...
Allí explica muy bien en qué consiste una \"Cuenta Principal\".
2)Sobre publicidad: http://www.marketingdirecto.com/noticias/noticia.php?idnotic...
Es muy usual la expresión \"¡ Ganamos la cuenta principal!\" (O la perdimos, como es el caso del enlace.)
3) Sobre TI / Softawre:http://www.microsoft.com/spain/technet/recursos/articulos/se...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 20 mins (2005-07-26 17:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: software.
Es el caso de las computadoras conectadas en red, por ejemplo. O de la cuenta que sostiene al resto de los servidores.
Tú dirás, Doris, a qué te refieres.
Para los tres casos, IMHO, la traducción es \"cuenta principal\".

María Roberto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina!

agree  Marianne van Lunter
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marianne!

agree  Natalia Zudaire
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Natalia!