KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

poke point

Spanish translation: punto de inserción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poke point
Spanish translation:punto de inserción
Entered by: Rafael Mondragon Hernandez

01:03 Feb 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: poke point
READ-POKE data - For read-poke type data, a poke point will appear to the left of the data
value / status. Pressing the [NEXT DISPLAY] or [INS] key while the cursor is positioned on
this poke point will bring you to a detailed signal information menu from which signal
values can be modified using the PC keyboard.
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
punto de inserción
Explanation:
en contraste con "peek point", punto de lectura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-02-23 13:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... en circunstancias muy concretas puede ser también "punto de modificación/alteración"
Selected response from:

Alvaro Gonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias Alvgon, esto es lo más adecuado conforme al texto, saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4punto de inserciónAlvaro Gonzalez
4punto de empujeSergi Callau


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punto de empuje


Explanation:
A pmacro is a complex object that represents a SCADA database point and/or acts as a <B>poke point</B>. Pmacros associated with database points use symbols and text strings to display the current values of the points.

"Un pmacro es un objeto complejo que representa un punto de la base de datos de SCADA y/o actúa pues un <B>punto del empuje</B>. Pmacros se asoció a las secuencias de los símbolos y de texto del uso de los puntos de la base de datos para exhibir los valores actuales de los puntos."

Sergi Callau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 64

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punto de inserción


Explanation:
en contraste con "peek point", punto de lectura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-02-23 13:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... en circunstancias muy concretas puede ser también "punto de modificación/alteración"

Alvaro Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Gracias Alvgon, esto es lo más adecuado conforme al texto, saludos!