KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

get to

Spanish translation: llegar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get to
Spanish translation:llegar
Entered by: Victoria Gil Talavera

20:01 Feb 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: get to
If you have ever had your €2m press standing because of a missing €20 font then you will know the value of checking files well before plate output

Wouldn’t life be easier if you knew they were approved before they even **got to you?**

No consigo encontrar una traducción que me guste. Gracias...
Victoria Gil Talavera
llegar
Explanation:
before they even got to you = antes de que te llegaran
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry, justo ahora acababa de pensarlo, era bien simple, a veces nos complicamos más de lo necesario, ¿no crees?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aun antes de que tú las recibieras?
Sandra Dejeux
5llegar
Henry Hinds
4antes de que llegasen/llegaran en casa tuyaxxxmuitoprazer
3antes de salir al mercado
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llegar


Explanation:
before they even got to you = antes de que te llegaran

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Gracias Henry, justo ahora acababa de pensarlo, era bien simple, a veces nos complicamos más de lo necesario, ¿no crees?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antes de salir al mercado


Explanation:
podría ser una opción más general.

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antes de que llegasen/llegaran en casa tuya


Explanation:
conjunctivo es mejor aquí.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aun antes de que tú las recibieras?


Explanation:
Si quieres una traduccion solo para "get to" si es correcto decir "legar" pero como yo lo entiendo en el texto que anexas esta hablando de corregir algo aun antes de que tú (el usuario) lo reciba.

Sandra Dejeux
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish