KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

dirty bit

Spanish translation: bit indicador


12:21 Aug 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / programming
English term or phrase: dirty bit
dirty bit = A bit in a memory cache or virtual memory page that has been modified by the CPU, but not yet written back to storage
Angel Llacuna
Spain
Spanish translation:bit indicador
Explanation:
Según la terminología de IBM es "bit indicador"
(http://www-306.ibm.com/software/data/db2/everyplace/doc/info...
Alex
Selected response from:

TransFormats Language Services, S.L. Barcelona
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bit indicador
TransFormats Language Services, S.L. Barcelona
4 +1bit modificado/sucio
Maria Elena Martinez


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bit modificado/sucio


Explanation:
“bit modificado” (también llamado “bit sucio”):. = 0 si la página no ha sido modificada. = 1 si la página ha sido modificada. ...
exa.unne.edu.ar/depar/areas/informatica/SistemasOperativos/SO16.htm - 195k -


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Me parece que es "bit modificado".
2 hrs
  -> si, gracias María Teresa!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bit indicador


Explanation:
Según la terminología de IBM es "bit indicador"
(http://www-306.ibm.com/software/data/db2/everyplace/doc/info...
Alex


    Reference: http://www-306.ibm.com/software/data/db2/everyplace/doc/info...
TransFormats Language Services, S.L. Barcelona
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Scafatti
1 hr

neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Tengo entendido que "bit indicador" es "TAG bit". "Dirty bit" sería "bit modificado".
2 hrs