KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

threaded view

Spanish translation: en cadena


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:threaded view
Spanish translation:en cadena
Entered by: Hammersley

21:44 Aug 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / document libraries
English term or phrase: threaded view
Part of a workshop for managing document libraries.
"You can view discussion comments in either flat or threaded views."
Hammersley
en cadena
Explanation:
I guess it means "in threads" type.
That is, I think the whole sentence means something like: "Puede ver los comentarios de a uno o en cadena".

Thread: (Internet) A series of messages, generally grouped by subject, all but the first replies to previous messages in the thread.
Selected response from:

Joaquín DONDO
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos.
Saludos
FJHR
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hebra | hilo
David Russi
4por temas (por hilos)Juan R. Migoya
4en cadena
Joaquín DONDO


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en cadena


Explanation:
I guess it means "in threads" type.
That is, I think the whole sentence means something like: "Puede ver los comentarios de a uno o en cadena".

Thread: (Internet) A series of messages, generally grouped by subject, all but the first replies to previous messages in the thread.

Joaquín DONDO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos.
Saludos
FJHR

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por temas (por hilos)


Explanation:
Creo que es algo parecido a las opciones para los foros de Internet.
Un saludo,

Juan R. Migoya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 196

1394 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hebra | hilo


Explanation:
all possible options

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 314