KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

background

Spanish translation: en segundo plano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:background
Spanish translation:en segundo plano
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

00:05 Aug 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: background
If you associate your file with an MSN Passport account, Money will download your statement information in the background based upon the schedule you select if you associate your file with an MSN Passport account. For further information, please review the Help topics provided in Money.

No se como traducir la palabra en este contexto...será en segundo plano? gracias
Transteam
en segundo plano
Explanation:
Sí, es decir mientra hace otras cosas, la descarga se irá efectuando en un segundo plano, por detrás de lo que esté haciendo en ese momento. Puede hacer otras operaciones mientras se baja o descarga su información.
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5en segundo plano
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3al fondo
swisstell


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
al fondo


Explanation:
en el fondo de ...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
en segundo plano


Explanation:
Sí, es decir mientra hace otras cosas, la descarga se irá efectuando en un segundo plano, por detrás de lo que esté haciendo en ese momento. Puede hacer otras operaciones mientras se baja o descarga su información.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Efectivamente.
20 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, así lo entiendo yo también.
5 hrs

agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez
6 hrs

agree  Idoia Echenique
12 hrs