KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

all licenses in any given license set must be supported. You may not support

Spanish translation: todas las licencias pertenecientes a un grupo de licencias deben ser válidas (o compatibles)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all licenses in any given license set must be supported. You may not support
Spanish translation:todas las licencias pertenecientes a un grupo de licencias deben ser válidas (o compatibles)
Entered by: Lucia Juliana Calderon

22:29 Aug 12, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: all licenses in any given license set must be supported. You may not support
all licenses in any given license set must be supported. You may not support a subset of licenses within a license set; the license set must be reduced by terminating any unsupported licenses. You will be required to document license terminations via a termination letter.
Lucia Juliana Calderon
todas las licencias pertenecientes a un grupo de licencias deben ser válidas (o compatibles)
Explanation:
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5todas las licencias pertenecientes a un grupo de licencias deben ser válidas (o compatibles)
Ruben Mendez Suarez
5No puede apoyar/sostener un sub-juego de licencias/permisos dentro de un permiso/licencia general
Walter Landesman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You may not support a subset of licenses within a license set
No puede apoyar/sostener un sub-juego de licencias/permisos dentro de un permiso/licencia general


Explanation:
You may not support a subset of licenses within a license set;
No puede apoyar/sostener un sub-juego/sub-grupo de licencias/permisos dentro de un juego/grupo/permiso general

"dentro de un juego/grupo de licencias/permisos":
para no repetir juego o grupo y para que te quede más claro, opté por "permiso o licencia general".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-08-12 23:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quier decir que si existiere un subjuego, no tendría apoyo técnico.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all licenses in any given license set must be supported. you may not support
todas las licencias pertenecientes a un grupo de licencias deben ser válidas (o compatibles)


Explanation:
Saludos.

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50