KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

floppy disk

Spanish translation: diskette (unidad A de costumbre)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floppy disk
Spanish translation:diskette (unidad A de costumbre)
Entered by: goldengirl79

07:58 Aug 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / floppy disk
English term or phrase: floppy disk
floppy disk
goldengirl79
diskette (unidad A de costumbre)
Explanation:
"Babylon English-Spanish

• floppy disk

Disco flexible, diskette "

"Babylon English-English

• floppy disk

removable external memory device used for storing computer programs or data "
Selected response from:

cameliaim
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4un disquetenic456
4diskette (unidad A de costumbre)cameliaim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un disquete


Explanation:
http://www.tugurium.com/gti/termino.asp


nic456
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: también
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo!

agree  Ellen Klabbers
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Ellen

agree  Rosa Rubio
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosa!

agree  Egmont
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diskette (unidad A de costumbre)


Explanation:
"Babylon English-Spanish

• floppy disk

Disco flexible, diskette "

"Babylon English-English

• floppy disk

removable external memory device used for storing computer programs or data "


cameliaim
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Gracias!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Marta Fernandez-Suarez