KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

supernetted network

Spanish translation: red supernetting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supernetted network
Spanish translation:red supernetting
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo

18:41 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Linux
English term or phrase: supernetted network
Supernetting is a technique of combining two separate networks to create a single large network. It allows the merging of multiple IP addresses by combining small Class C IP addresses to form one network ID. The subnet mask value for the supernetted networks can be calculated by borrowing bits from the network ID portion of the IP address. This spares the host ID bits, which yield more hosts per network than those possible in a Class C network.
Muchas gracias por sus sugerencias.
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
red supernetting
Explanation:
Mejor no lo traduzcas, ya que es una técnica al igual que el subnetting.
Selected response from:

Sergi Callau
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y a ambos por sus respuestas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4red supernettingSergi Callau
4red duplicada/reforzada
Egmont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red duplicada/reforzada


Explanation:
++++

Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red supernetting


Explanation:
Mejor no lo traduzcas, ya que es una técnica al igual que el subnetting.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supernetting
Sergi Callau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y a ambos por sus respuestas