KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

push-down

Spanish translation: eliminación de la actualización más antigua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:push-down
Spanish translation:eliminación de la actualización más antigua
Entered by: Hammersley

21:06 Sep 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / HP All-in-One devices
English term or phrase: push-down
Silent installer:Supports installations from the installer package, both a USB-connect installer for direct connections and a command-line installer for network connections. Also supports installations from a System Management Server (SMS) push-down or Active Directory push-down.
Hammersley
eliminación de la actualización más antigua
Explanation:
La nueva actualización hace desaparecer la más antigua que había en la lista del servidor o del directorio del sistema, cualquiera sea el que se esté utilizando.

Definition: push-down filepush-down file. push-down file: See last-in first-out. These definitions were prepared by ATIS Committee T1A1. For more information on the work related to ...
www.atis.org/tg2k/_push-down_file.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-09-07 22:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reemplazo de la actualización anterior (siempre que el servidor/directorio mantenga sólo una - cosa que desconocemos).
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Saludos
FJHR
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3eliminación de la actualización más antigua
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4actualizado
Maryán López


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actualizado


Explanation:
www.ultralingua.com
Creo que se refiere a ésto

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eliminación de la actualización más antigua


Explanation:
La nueva actualización hace desaparecer la más antigua que había en la lista del servidor o del directorio del sistema, cualquiera sea el que se esté utilizando.

Definition: push-down filepush-down file. push-down file: See last-in first-out. These definitions were prepared by ATIS Committee T1A1. For more information on the work related to ...
www.atis.org/tg2k/_push-down_file.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-09-07 22:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reemplazo de la actualización anterior (siempre que el servidor/directorio mantenga sólo una - cosa que desconocemos).

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Saludos
FJHR

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: De acuerdo, pero sería ideal si puedes acortar la expresión... saludos, Jorge
20 mins
  -> Gracias. ¿Alguna sugerencia? ;))

agree  Egmont
59 mins

agree  Sergi Callau: Sustitución/Reemplazo de la actualización anterior
9 hrs