KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

developers conference

Spanish translation: desarrollador de software


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:software developer
Spanish translation:desarrollador de software
Entered by: Roxane Dow

22:53 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Computer science
English term or phrase: developers conference
developers conference

(conference for computer software developers)
Roxane Dow
United States
conferencia para desarrolladores de software
Explanation:
Hola Roxane,
Por favor mira el link que te incluyo para verificar el término.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^))
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks; this will fit in my heading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1programadorJaime Aguirre
5 +1conferencia para desarrolladores de softwarexxxOso
5conferencia para desarrolladores de sistemas de cómputoGabriela Torres Gregory
5Conferencia de desarrolladores de programas informáticos o de softwareMaria Roncero
4 +1Conferencia de investigadores
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conferencia de investigadores


Explanation:
If they are software developers/researchers. Hope it helps!

Good luck!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: sigh... :)
1412 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conferencia de desarrolladores de programas informáticos o de software


Explanation:
www.dobleu.com/categorias/4/1828/pag2.htm - 11k

Maria Roncero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conferencia para desarrolladores de sistemas de cómputo


Explanation:
"developers" y "desarrolladores" son términos comunes (jerga) en este ambiente y son equivalentes.

Gabriela Torres Gregory
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conferencia para desarrolladores de software


Explanation:
Hola Roxane,
Por favor mira el link que te incluyo para verificar el término.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^))


    Reference: http://www.berlitzglobalnet.com/espanol/customers/software_d...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thanks; this will fit in my heading.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Yup, the link says it all! Fancy we meet again!
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias pal! ¶:^))

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programador


Explanation:
Nada de desarrolladores, qué pena.
Desarróllense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 23:24:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Conferencia de programadores

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS: No podría estar más de acuerdo. Desarrollador suena raro.
2 days11 hrs