KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

crashes (SW security)

Spanish translation: errores/fallos del sistema


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crashes (SW security)
Spanish translation:errores/fallos del sistema
Entered by: Aalexia

06:49 Mar 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Application delivery software
English term or phrase: crashes (SW security)
This solution automatically and continuously monitors every application, every process and every user across the PRODUCT environment. It provides detailed information for every user session. And it delivers real-time alerts when crashes or delays occur – enabling you to take immediate action.

No me decido a traducir 'crashes' por catástrofes. Me inclino más bien a dejarlo en inglés, "crashes y retrasos". ¿Qué me aconsejáis?
¡Gracias!
AAlexia
Aalexia
errores/fallos
Explanation:
Yo prefiero estas dos otras opciones... ¡cuestión de gustos!
Selected response from:

Rosa Rubio
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
AAlexia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fallas/caídas (del sistema)
EngtoSpaTrans
5 +1errores/fallos
Rosa Rubio


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crashes (sw security)
fallas/caídas (del sistema)


Explanation:
Creo que falla o caída queda bien.

EngtoSpaTrans
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Bouvier: mejor, caida del sistema; las fallas para el 18 de marzo en Valencia... ;-D
19 mins

agree  Ricardo Falconi
21 mins

agree  jjjjj: Efectivamente, en España se les llama caídas.
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crashes (sw security)
errores/fallos


Explanation:
Yo prefiero estas dos otras opciones... ¡cuestión de gustos!

Rosa Rubio
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
AAlexia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang: Prefiero estas dos porque abarcan un margen de incidencias más amplio que la caída total del sistema, tal como parece indicar el texto.
1 hr