KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

hover

Spanish translation: flotar/planear (el puntero) sobre...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hover (in this context)
Spanish translation:flotar/planear (el puntero) sobre...
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

20:47 Mar 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: hover
¿Qué es "hover" en el siguiente contexto?

Top Navigation Link Color:
Top Navigation Link hover Color:
Product - Title Link hover Color:
Use the Manage Companies tool to add, remove, or update companies in the system.

Gracias.
MAA
flotar/planear (el puntero) sobre...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flotar/planear (el puntero) sobre...
Lydia De Jorge
5encima
German Gonzalez
4pasar por encima
Jorge Merino
2raton encimaLaurel Lyon


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
raton encima


Explanation:
Hola Maria,
hover es cuando el raton o cursor se queda encima de un enlace. En este caso el enlace responde cambiando de color. Pero no sé traducirlo! Espero que esto ayuda a encontrar la palabra justa.

Laurel Lyon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lydia De Jorge: mouse and cursor are not the same
28 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encima


Explanation:
Cuando el puntero del mouse/ratón está "sobrevolando" cierta parte de la pantalla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2007-03-07 21:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

asdemás "pasar el ratón/mouse por el vínculo/enlace/link"

German Gonzalez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flotar/planear (el puntero) sobre...


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Castillo: This sounds right to me, although "sobrevolar" sounds much more romantic. Guess we don't need to be with a mouse, though. Greetings, Lydia, Laurel and German.
11 mins
  -> LOL!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasar por encima


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia...

Ver,

http://www.jegsworks.com/Lessons-sp/win/basics/summary.htm

Saludos,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 158