KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

Chief Knowledge Officers (CKOs)

Spanish translation: Gestores/Directores del Conocimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chief Knowledge Officers (CKOs)
Spanish translation:Gestores/Directores del Conocimiento
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:55 Mar 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / web site
English term or phrase: Chief Knowledge Officers (CKOs)
An expert in BI, Analytics and knowledge management systems, XXX has served as an academic advisor for Chief Knowledge Officers (CKOs) across the private sector
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Gestores/Directores del Conocimiento
Explanation:
Hola Marga,

Bastantes referencias y alternativas:

Gestor del Conocimiento
Es el responsable de maximizar la creación, descubrimiento y diseminación del conocimiento en la organización. Sinónimos: Chief Knowledge Officer; CKO; Arquitecto de Contenidos; Director del Conocimiento; Analista del Conocimiento; Ingeniero del Conocimiento; Especialista en Recursos Electrónicos; Content Architect, Knowledge Manager, Knowledge Analyst, Knowledge Engineer, Electronic Resources Specialist
http://www.plantecnologico.com/es/herramientas/vigilancia/gl...


Chief knowledge officer
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Redirected from Chief Knowledge Officer)
Jump to: navigation, search
A chief knowledge officer is an organizational leader, responsible for ensuring that the organization maximizes the value it achieves through "knowledge". CKO is not just a relabelling of the title "chief information officer" - the CKO role is much broader. CKOs can help an organization maximize the returns on investment in knowledge (people, processes and intellectual capital), exploit their intangible assets (know-how, patents, customer relationships), repeat successes, share best practices, improve innovation, and avoid knowledge loss after organizational restructuring.

CKO responsibilities include such things as:

Developing an overall framework that guides knowledge management
Actively promoting the knowledge agenda within and beyond the company
Overseeing the development of the knowledge infrastructure
Facilitating connections, coordination and communications.
CKOs must have skills across a wide variety of areas. They must be good at developing/understanding the big picture, advocacy (articulation, promotion and justification of the knowledge agenda, sometimes against cynicism or even open hostility), project and people management (oversight of a variety of activities, attention to detail, ability to motivate), communications (communicating clearly the knowledge agenda, have good listening skills and be sensitive to organizational opportunities and obstacles), leadership, teamworking, influencing, and interpersonal skills. The CKO who successfully combines these skills is well equipped as an excellent agent of change for their organization.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chief_Knowledge_Officer

Temari assignatura 2006-2007... descubrir una nueva figura en la dirección de las empresas: el gestor del conocimiento (CKO). ... LOS PORTADORES DE TALENTOEl gestor del conocimiento. ...
www.unica.edu/progs/info_asig.uic?cod_asignatura=4074&anyo=... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] La implantación de programas de Gestión del Conocimiento Perfiles ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Perfiles y competencias del Gestor del Conocimiento. Paloma Portela ... Estudio de Michael Earl y Ian Scott (London Business Shool) sobre CKO entre 1997- ...
www.sedic.es/cede.pdf - Páginas similares

IWETEL Archives -- Febrero 2007, semana 1 (#22)Se titula "Perfil y roles > del nuevo Gestor del Conocimiento" y está escrito por Itziar Ortega (una > autodenominada CKO Chief Knowledge Officer que ...
listserv.rediris.es/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind0702a&L=iwetel&D=1&T=0&P=3065 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

LA GESTIÓN DEL CONOCIMIENTO, UNA NUEVA ALTERNATIVA PARA EL ...... de gestión del conocimiento, es el Gestor del Conocimiento o Gerente de Conocimiento (CKO, por su acrónimo en ingles de Chief Knowledge Officer). ...
www.gestiopolis.com/recursos/documentos/fulldocs/ger/kmcuba... - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Delimitación y experimentación de un modelo de Gestión del ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
de su Red-GC correspondiente y, en cambio, el gestor del conocimiento lo podríamos asimilar a lo que. en el ámbito empresarial se conoce como CKO (Chief ...
www.formatex.org/micte2005/77.pdf - Páginas similares

============
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Gracias por toda la info...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Gestores/Directores del Conocimiento
moken
4Gerentes del área del conocimiento
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chief knowledge officers (ckos)
Gestores/Directores del Conocimiento


Explanation:
Hola Marga,

Bastantes referencias y alternativas:

Gestor del Conocimiento
Es el responsable de maximizar la creación, descubrimiento y diseminación del conocimiento en la organización. Sinónimos: Chief Knowledge Officer; CKO; Arquitecto de Contenidos; Director del Conocimiento; Analista del Conocimiento; Ingeniero del Conocimiento; Especialista en Recursos Electrónicos; Content Architect, Knowledge Manager, Knowledge Analyst, Knowledge Engineer, Electronic Resources Specialist
http://www.plantecnologico.com/es/herramientas/vigilancia/gl...


Chief knowledge officer
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Redirected from Chief Knowledge Officer)
Jump to: navigation, search
A chief knowledge officer is an organizational leader, responsible for ensuring that the organization maximizes the value it achieves through "knowledge". CKO is not just a relabelling of the title "chief information officer" - the CKO role is much broader. CKOs can help an organization maximize the returns on investment in knowledge (people, processes and intellectual capital), exploit their intangible assets (know-how, patents, customer relationships), repeat successes, share best practices, improve innovation, and avoid knowledge loss after organizational restructuring.

CKO responsibilities include such things as:

Developing an overall framework that guides knowledge management
Actively promoting the knowledge agenda within and beyond the company
Overseeing the development of the knowledge infrastructure
Facilitating connections, coordination and communications.
CKOs must have skills across a wide variety of areas. They must be good at developing/understanding the big picture, advocacy (articulation, promotion and justification of the knowledge agenda, sometimes against cynicism or even open hostility), project and people management (oversight of a variety of activities, attention to detail, ability to motivate), communications (communicating clearly the knowledge agenda, have good listening skills and be sensitive to organizational opportunities and obstacles), leadership, teamworking, influencing, and interpersonal skills. The CKO who successfully combines these skills is well equipped as an excellent agent of change for their organization.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chief_Knowledge_Officer

Temari assignatura 2006-2007... descubrir una nueva figura en la dirección de las empresas: el gestor del conocimiento (CKO). ... LOS PORTADORES DE TALENTOEl gestor del conocimiento. ...
www.unica.edu/progs/info_asig.uic?cod_asignatura=4074&anyo=... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] La implantación de programas de Gestión del Conocimiento Perfiles ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Perfiles y competencias del Gestor del Conocimiento. Paloma Portela ... Estudio de Michael Earl y Ian Scott (London Business Shool) sobre CKO entre 1997- ...
www.sedic.es/cede.pdf - Páginas similares

IWETEL Archives -- Febrero 2007, semana 1 (#22)Se titula "Perfil y roles > del nuevo Gestor del Conocimiento" y está escrito por Itziar Ortega (una > autodenominada CKO Chief Knowledge Officer que ...
listserv.rediris.es/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind0702a&L=iwetel&D=1&T=0&P=3065 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

LA GESTIÓN DEL CONOCIMIENTO, UNA NUEVA ALTERNATIVA PARA EL ...... de gestión del conocimiento, es el Gestor del Conocimiento o Gerente de Conocimiento (CKO, por su acrónimo en ingles de Chief Knowledge Officer). ...
www.gestiopolis.com/recursos/documentos/fulldocs/ger/kmcuba... - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Delimitación y experimentación de un modelo de Gestión del ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
de su Red-GC correspondiente y, en cambio, el gestor del conocimiento lo podríamos asimilar a lo que. en el ámbito empresarial se conoce como CKO (Chief ...
www.formatex.org/micte2005/77.pdf - Páginas similares

============

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Gracias por toda la info...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Hola :O) ¡No sabía que nuestra colega se llama Marga! Ahora ya la puedo chantajear, muajaja >;oP BTW, impressive refs, as usual ;-)
7 mins
  -> Gracias MT. Lo que no sé es si viene de Margaret o de Margarita. Gracias por lo de las refs - la verdad es que hay bastante info disponible. :O) :O)

agree  megane_wang: Gestores del conocimiento
9 mins
  -> Thanks Megane. :O)

agree  arusso: Es más que un gestor, es un Vice Presidente de Gestión del Conocimiento, siguiento con las siglas corporativas USA, el CEO es el Presidente Ejecutivo y los C son VP´s
13 mins
  -> Gracias arusso. Sí, la verdad es que se trata de un cargo de gran relevancia. No obstante, creo que sirve para el contexto. :O) :O)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief knowledge officers (ckos)
Gerentes del área del conocimiento


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54