KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

shrink wrap

Spanish translation: retractilado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shrink wrap
Spanish translation:retractilado
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

19:04 Mar 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: shrink wrap
¿Qué es "shrink wrap" en el siguiente contexto?

To edit pricing of Print Services:
Open the 
 Print Services tab.
Select the 
 Print Service Category to edit from the pull-down list.
The print service category specifies the service to be performed on the job, such as drilling, grommets, shrink wrap, etc..

Gracias.
MAA
retractilado
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2007-03-09 19:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: papel de envoltura
envoltorio termoencogible
envoltura en plástico retractil
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, me parece la opción más adecuada.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3envoltura encogible
Marisabel Maal
4 +2retractilado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
envoltura encogible


Explanation:
como por lo general se hace a base de calor, también se les llama envolturas termoencogibles

Marisabel Maal
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Montoya
47 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
48 mins

agree  arusso: O termocontraíbles, al menos en Argentina
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retractilado


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2007-03-09 19:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: papel de envoltura
envoltorio termoencogible
envoltura en plástico retractil

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 428
Grading comment
Gracias, me parece la opción más adecuada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang
1 hr
  -> gracias megane_wang

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Francisco