KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

pudding format

Spanish translation: formato de relleno (de caracteres/bits)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:padding format
Spanish translation:formato de relleno (de caracteres/bits)
Entered by: Jorge Merino

19:41 Mar 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software messages
English term or phrase: pudding format
Sigo con los mensajes del software. Entre los mensajes de fallas están los referentes al formato de fecha de nacimiento, nombre, ID del paciente y sexo (M/F/O) y me encuentro con lo siguiente.

Failed in obtaining the system setting information (Patient ID ***pudding format***).
Failed in obtaining the system setting information (Accession No. ***pudding format***

Estoy completamente desconcertada. Cualquier sugerencia es más que bienvenida.
(Es inglés escrito en Japón)
Marina Soldati
Argentina
formato de relleno del campo (...........)
Explanation:
Creo que se quiere decir "padding": técnica de adición de bits, bytes o caracteres para cumplir con determinadas reglas de formato en los campos de datos.

Padding
One or more bits appended to a message in order to cause the message to contain the required number of bits or bytes. (Babylon)

Suerte,

Jorge
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
Mil gracias Jorge. Has sido de gran ayuda. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2formato pudding/budín
Egmont
4formato de relleno del campo (...........)
Jorge Merino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formato pudding/budín


Explanation:
+++++


    yourdictionary.com - spanish
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
46 mins
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  German Gonzalez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo ¡y buen finde!:-))

neutral  Deborah Workman: Fascinating. What does it mean? The web talks only about desserts.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks ¡y buen finde!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formato de relleno del campo (...........)


Explanation:
Creo que se quiere decir "padding": técnica de adición de bits, bytes o caracteres para cumplir con determinadas reglas de formato en los campos de datos.

Padding
One or more bits appended to a message in order to cause the message to contain the required number of bits or bytes. (Babylon)

Suerte,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Mil gracias Jorge. Has sido de gran ayuda. Saludos