KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

sucha as glue-binding

Spanish translation: pegado del lomo (tipo de encuadernación)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sucha as glue-binding
Spanish translation:pegado del lomo (tipo de encuadernación)
Entered by: MAA

20:06 Mar 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: sucha as glue-binding
¿Cómo se podría traducir "glue-binding" en el siguiente contexto?

On a MicroPress, these may place a job on hold until an operator performs the action manually.
Requires Postprint Action?Check this box if the print service requires postprint action on the part of an operator at the print shop (such as glue-binding a document).

Muchas gracias.
MAA
pegado del lomo (tipo de encuadernación)
Explanation:
"Glue-binding" es un tipo de encuadernación. Se trata de juntar las hojas pegándolas en el lomo.
Los libros se dividen básicamente en los de lomo cosido, grapado o pegado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-12 20:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también se llama "perfect binding"
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:O4c7Ax-7em4J:www.wordrefe...
Selected response from:

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por la explicación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pegado del lomo (tipo de encuadernación)
Monika Jakacka Márquez
5encolado
megane_wang


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pegado del lomo (tipo de encuadernación)


Explanation:
"Glue-binding" es un tipo de encuadernación. Se trata de juntar las hojas pegándolas en el lomo.
Los libros se dividen básicamente en los de lomo cosido, grapado o pegado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-12 20:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también se llama "perfect binding"
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:O4c7Ax-7em4J:www.wordrefe...

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias por la explicación.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: encuadernación
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Tocaya :)

agree  nuno valls: ¡Si!
26 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :)

agree  German Gonzalez: ¡Estoy de acuerdo!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Germán :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glue-binding
encolado


Explanation:
Aquí tienes un "cursillo acelerado sobre encuadernación":

http://www.guarro.com/d1_04_201_cast.html

megane_wang
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 38