KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

buddy-punching

Spanish translation: compañero marque la tarjeta/fiche por otro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buddy-punching
Spanish translation:compañero marque la tarjeta/fiche por otro
Entered by: Stefanie Guim Marce

11:33 Mar 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: buddy-punching
¿Qué significa "buddy-punching" en este contexto? Se trata de tarjetas perforadas para registrar la asistencia y el horario en el puesto de trabajo.

[aparato] is capable of recognizing the recorded fingerprint templates in seconds and therefore, has been successful in eliminating buddy-punching activity, a major nuisance in human resource management.
Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
compañero marque la tarjeta/fiche por otro
Explanation:
Que yo sepa, en español no tenemos un equivalente - es el amiguete que ficha o marca por tí al entrar o salir de la oficina - al introducir un sensor de huellas, eliminas esa posibilidad.
Es lo que entiendo yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-21 11:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "que fiche un amiguete"

Biometrics eliminates 'buddy punching,' saves money ...
Among other rewards, such devices eliminate "buddy punching" — in which someone clocks a friend in for work — and the study shows that companies save an ...
www.selfserviceworld.com/article.php?id

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-26 09:56:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Stefanie.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compañero marque la tarjeta/fiche por otro
patricia scott
4evitando tener que fichar
Nuria Navarro
3reloj de ficharDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reloj de fichar


Explanation:
Es una máquina donde se introducen unas tarjetas donde quedan marcadas las horas de entrada y salida del trabajo.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=174829
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evitando tener que fichar


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia adaptada al contexto.

Suerte

Nuria Navarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compañero marque la tarjeta/fiche por otro


Explanation:
Que yo sepa, en español no tenemos un equivalente - es el amiguete que ficha o marca por tí al entrar o salir de la oficina - al introducir un sensor de huellas, eliminas esa posibilidad.
Es lo que entiendo yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-21 11:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "que fiche un amiguete"

Biometrics eliminates 'buddy punching,' saves money ...
Among other rewards, such devices eliminate "buddy punching" — in which someone clocks a friend in for work — and the study shows that companies save an ...
www.selfserviceworld.com/article.php?id

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-26 09:56:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Stefanie.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alages Translat: ...en eliminar la posibilidad de que fiche un compañero
25 mins
  -> Thank you Alexa.